Logo

Beulah Challenge

10K Run and 5K Walk held on Saturday August 4, 2001 in Beulah.

10K Run

Overall winners:
Male - Randall Scherer, 36:41
Female - Heather Loeske, 45:01

     Runner              From         Age Sex   Time
  1  Randall Scherer     Pueblo        19  M    36:41
  2  Aaron Lopez         Pueblo        17  M    37:20
  3  David Pressgrave    Pueblo        21  M    38:30
  4  Richard Hadley      Florence      45  M    40:00
  5  Larry Volk          Pueblo        37  M    40:13
  6  Kyle Reno           Pueblo        19  M    42:36
  7  Art Long            Florence          M    42:56
  8  Gus Appenzeller     Pueblo West   38  M    43:12
  9  Randy Joyal         Pueblo        23  M    43:54
 10  Rick Hough          Pueblo        36  M    44:35
 11  Shawn Borton        Pueblo        18  M    45:00
 12  Heather Loeske      Pueblo        15  F    45:01
 13  Robert Santoyo      Pueblo        39  M    45:18
 14  Renee Opferman      Pueblo        15  F    45:21
 15  Dirk Kettelkamp     Pueblo        31  M    46:57
 16  Sam McClure         Canon City    47  M    47:26
 17  Mark Stinchcomb     Pueblo        45  M    47:35
 18  Rochelle Garcia     Pueblo        29  F    47:57
 19  Humbert Paredes     Pueblo West   44  M    48:16
 20  Tracy Gunn          Wetmore       44  M    48:28
 21  Lorraine Hoyle      Pueblo        54  F    48:56
 22  Crystal Berndt      Rye           16  F    49:03
 23  Briana Ropp         Pueblo West   37  M    49:04
 24  Dave Schmaltz       Boulder       51  M    49:05
 25  Robin Krueger       Pueblo        32  F    49:21
 26  Troy Chacon         Pueblo        33  M    49:30
 27  Marv Bradley        Canon City    62  M    49:35
 28  Damon Rundell       Colo. City    30  M    49:44
 29  Maria Appenzeller   Pueblo West   39  F    49:57
 30  Daniel Johnson      Pueblo        26  M    50:05
 31  Wayne Thomas        Pueblo        21  F    50:11
 32  Mike Borton         Pueblo        45  M    50:15
 33  Gil Romero          Beulah        48  M    50:17
 34  LaDonna Gunn        Wetmore       39  F    50:19
 35  Deborah Trotter     Golden        49  F    50:21
 36  Todd Duncan         Pueblo        28  M    51:20
 37  Rocky Khosla        Pueblo        42  M    51:25
 38  Heather Birch       Pueblo        16  F    51:29
 39  Gerald Ure          Pueblo West   43  M    51:30
 40  Michael Sanchez     Pueblo West   40  M    51:52
 41  Barbara Byrne       Pueblo        37  F    52:14
 42  Stacey Diaz         Pueblo        40  F    52:19
 43  Drew Turner         Pueblo        28  M    52:26
 44  Allen Weaver        Canon City    48  M    52:27
 45  Jill Montera        Pueblo West   35  F    52:55
 46  Connie Ahrnsbrak    Lakewood      61  F    53:02
 47  Stacie Taravella    Pueblo West   35  F    53:20
 48  Kristi Sprague      Pueblo        32  F    53:20
 49  Steve Minnich       Pueblo        52  M    54:07
 50  Tim Brumage         Wetmore       62  M    54:09
 51  MariJane Martinez   Pueblo        49  F    54:18
 52  Raul San Miguel     Pueblo        51  M    54:18
 53  Len Horan           Pueblo West   32  M    54:28
 54  Cathie Bonham       Pueblo West   32  F    54:30
 55  Howard Stringert    Pueblo        45  M    54:35
 56  David Crockenberg   Pueblo West   54  M    54:35
 57  Tom Sprague         Pueblo        36  M    54:41
 58  Frieda Parker       Beulah        40  F    55:34
 59  Martha Kettelkamp   Pueblo        27  F    55:36
 60  Dennis Noonan       Rye           57  M    56:03
 61  Jack Rink           Pueblo        47  M    56:19
 62  Leonard Benegas     Northglenn    35  M    56:59
 63  Terry Zittel        Pueblo West   43  F    57:16
 64  Stephanie Pugh      Pueblo        19  F    57:24
 65  Mike Pugh           Pueblo        52  M    57:25
 66  Anthony Diaz        Pueblo        42  M    57:28
 67  Kent Stringer       Pueblo        47  M    58:33
 68  Diana Reno          Pueblo        39  F    59:06
 69  Boney Cosyleon      Puebo         52  M    59:44
 70  Michelle Olson      Pueblo        32  F    59:46
 71  Arthur Martinez     Pueblo        38  M  1:00:11
 72  Malcolm Singer      California    61  M  1:00:20
 73  Beth Ehrhardt       Beulah        33  F  1:00:34
 74  Loryn Anderson      Utah          21  F  1:00:38
 75  Gary Skul           Pueblo        48  M  1:01:08
 76  Steve Sewell        Colo. Sprgs.  58  M  1:01:13
 77  Jessie Quintana     Pueblo West   53  F  1:01:20
 78  Sara Sheehan        Colorado City 14  F  1:01:49
 79  Rourk Sheehan       Colorado City 44  M  1:01:49
 80  Patrick Swank       Pueblo        53  M  1:02:28
 81  Diane Lopez         Pueblo        43  F  1:02:37
 82  Michelle Potts      Divide        30  F  1:02:45
 83  Daryl Della Rossa   Pueblo        39  M  1:02:59
 84  Roche               Canon City    54  M  1:03:50
 85  John Freyta         Canon City    34  M  1:04:47
 86  Carla Braddy        Canon City    34  F  1:04:53
 87  Joan Harrell        Wetmore       47  F  1:05:48
 88  John Holiman        Pueblo        74  M  1:05:48
 89  Will Johnson        Pueblo        53  M  1:05:48
 90  Trent Braddy        Canon City    12  M  1:05:50
 91  Cory Rose           Beulah        13  M  1:05:50
 92  Meg Thams           Denver        42  F  1:09:16
 93  Alan Nealy          Denver        48  M  1:09:17
 94  Rae Hartmann        Colo. Sprgs.  42  F  1:09:46
 95  Kathleen Spencer    Pueblo West   50  F  1:10:26
 96  Charles Hildebrant  Las Vegas     22  M  1:10:59
 97  Joe Ruppert         Pueblo West   50  M  1:11:32
 98  Brenda Deigado      Pueblo        33  F  1:15:00
 99  Deaver Wood         Denver        68  M  1:15:12
100  Beth Bryant         Arvada        61  F  1:15:26
101  Annabelle Corboy    Ft. Worth     53  M  1:19:40
102  Robert Hamilton     Wetmore       54  M  1:33:13

5K Walk

Overall winners:
Male - Richard Reyes, 37:02
Female - Linda Youlios, 37:59

     Walker              From         Age Sex   Time
  1  Richard Reyes       Beulah        50  M    37:02
  2  Paul Reyes          Denver        40  M    37:02
  3  Rich Riesner        Pueblo        56  M    37:21
  4  Linda Youlios       Pueblo        36  F    37:59
  5  Rob Imes            Del Norte     43  M    38:45
  6  Karla Arrieta       Aurora        31  F    38:45
  7  Cathryn Sanchez     Pueblo West   39  F    38:48
  8  Alan Craik          Pueblo        40  M    39:22
  9  Liana Winan         Wetmore       53  F    39:42
 10  Katherine Singer    California    60  F    39:59
 11  Kayla Blanchard     Pueblo        35  F    40:04
 12  Carolyn Ulery       Pueblo West   42  F    40:31
 13  Roxanne Sigman      Beulah        42  F    40:31
 14  Sylvia Clair        Beulah        49  F    40:59
 15  Molly Roumph        Pueblo West   37  F    41:20
 16  Tina Kyte           Littleton     37  F    41:25
 17  Andrea Shirley      Pueblo        29  F    41:27
 18  Scott Cale          Denver        34  M    42:11
 19  Michaela Martinez   Pueblo        12  F    42:29
 20  Andy Wagner         Beulah        13  M    42:36
 21  Amanda Kyte         Littleton     12  F    42:45
 22  Reg Landrum         Pueblo West   64  M    42:50
 23  Tim Anderson        Florida       49  M    42:51
 24  Phillis Riesner     Pueblo        56  F    43:13
 25  Valerie Bodmer      Pueblo West   39  F    43:26
 26  Pam Barton          Pueblo        38  F    43:45
 27  Jennifer Landrum    Pueblo        37  F    44:00
 28  Lonna Brozek        Florence      23  F    44:31
 29  Deb Hadley          Florence      44  F    44:32
 30  Monica Martinez     Pueblo        30  F    44:40
 31  Rachelle LeybaCale  Denver        37  F    44:51
 32  Cherith Imes        Del Norte     40  F    45:14
 33  Earlene Jones       Beulah        37  F    45:16
 34  Bob Cramer          Pueblo        46  M    45:24
 35  Trisha Ferguson     Pueblo        49  F    45:33
 36  Rebecah Stringer    Pueblo        48  F    45:34
 37  Dick Johnson        Beulah        56  M    46:01
 38  Maurita Casper      Pueblo        39  F    46:01
 39  Mark Balsick        Pueblo        47  M    47:36
 40  Nancy Martinez      Trinidad      53  F    47:47
 41  Carol Kyte          Beulah        59  F    47:48
 42  Sue Landrum         Pueblo West   60  F    48:49
 43  Bob Thompson        Pueblo        54  M    48:49
 44  Debi Geller         Beulah        51  F    48:49
 45  Michelle Anderson   Nebraska      30  F    48:52
 46  Wendy Reed          Denver        21  F    48:53
 47  Vera Bauman         Aurora        27  F    49:39
 48  Marsha Nunn         Pueblo        46  F    49:50
 49  Kathy Wilson        Pueblo West   33  F    50:01
 50  Berta Harty         Denver        39  F    50:01
 51  Beth Cady           Arizona       47  F    50:02
 52  Marie Lansford      Aurora        39  F    51:29
 53  Jill Hubbard        Pueblo        47  F    51:34
 54  Kayla Romero        Beulah        13  F    51:57
 55  Debbie Rose         Beulah        48  F    51:59
 56  Rich Romero         Beulah        53  M    52:01
 57  Carol Romero        Beulah        54  F    52:16
 58  Thaines Arulandy    North Dakota  44  M    52:37
 59  Audrey Rupnow       Beulah        54  F    52:39
 60  Lorrie Scott        Beulah        44  F    52:40
 61  Jerry Stuckhoff     Beulah        48  M    53:44
 62  Fran Cosyleon       Pueblo        51  F    53:44
 63  Kerry Kramer        Pueblo        54  F    53:46
 64  Anne Whitfield      Beulah        56  F    54:18
 65  Rosie Schiffer      Pueblo        69  F    54:18
 66  Pat Jones           Pueblo        69  F    54:18
 67  Karen Rasterelli    Pueblo        41  F    54:19
 68  Paul Rasterelli     Pueblo         7  M    54:22
 69  Camille Rasterelli  Pueblo         8  F    54:31
 70  Briana Martinez     Pueblo         7  F    54:46
 71  DeDe Eisert         Wetmore       24  F    54:47
 72  Pam Fitz            Nevada        43  F    54:48
 73  Martin Eisert       Wetmore       53  F    54:49
 74  Judy VanAcker       Florence      41  F    54:50
 75  Barb Ferrero        Pueblo        49  F    54:52
 76  Carol Rooney        Pueblo        50  F    54:55
 77  Colleen Ross        Beulah        51  F    54:56
 78  Anne Bennett        Loveland      30  F    55:02
 79  Susan Black         Arvada        40  F    55:03
 80  Guy Scott           Beulah        41  M    55:35
 81  Cliff Highmaen      Broomfield    41  M    55:37
 82  Leigh Thaller       Peublo        45  F    55:44
 83  Christine Sims      Beulah        36  F    55:45
 84  Nancy Johnson       Beulah        54  F    58:22
 85  Vicki Scott         Beulah        54  F    58:24
 86  Denyce Vandiver     Thornton      40  F    58:27
 87  Jeff Geller         Beulah        56  M    58:28
 88  Helen Shmoldas      Beulah        84  F    58:45
 89  Ted Clair           Beulah        55  M    58:46
 90  Taylor Humphreys    Beulah         6  M  1:00:09
 91  Hank Humphreys      Beulah        55  M      ???
 92  Kobie Kyte          Littleton     12  F      ???

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped make this race possible:

Race Director - Karin Romero
Results - Nick Leyva, Dave Diaz, Misti Frey, and Paul Barela
Finish Line - Doug Leyva, Chief Reno, Tiffany Reno, Terry Cathcart, Gary Franchi, Pat Berndt, Aaron Berndt
Mile Marker Clocks - Ken Raich

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×