Logo

2002 Moonlight Madness 5-Mile Run

5-Mile Prediction Race held July 27 South of Pueblo.

Before this race, each runner was required to predict his/her finishing time. Watches were not allowed to be worn during the event. The runner who came closest to finishing at his/her predicted time was the winner.


    Name                     Predict  Actual  Variance Points
  1 Nick Leyva                45:15    45:20    0:05   100.00
  2 Paul DallaGuardia         41:00    40:54    0:06    96.43
  3 Crystal Berndt            39:00    38:47    0:13    92.86
  4 Aaron Lopez               28:40    28:17    0:23    89.29
  5 Don Pfost                 50:00    49:36    0:24    85.71
  6 Kyle Reno                 28:45    28:18    0:27    82.14
  7 Toby Doub                 35:10    34:42    0:28    78.57
  8 Robert Santoyo            36:00    35:11    0:49    75.00
  9 Cecil Townsend            45:41    46:35    0:54    71.43
 10 Marijane Martinez         47:00    48:07    1:07    67.86
 11 Joe Dvorsky               42:30    41:22    1:08    64.29
 12 Larry Volk                32:30    31:15    1:15    60.71
 13 Michael Orendorff         35:00    33:33    1:27    57.14
 14 Ben Valdez                36:30    35:02    1:28    53.57
 15 Matt Sherman              35:45    34:06    1:39    50.00
 16 Mark Koch                 34:00    32:15    1:45    46.43
 17 Gerald Ure                41:30    43:17    1:47    42.86
 18 Katherine Frank           42:30    40:24    2:06    39.29
 19 Brian Ropp                38:00    35:44    2:16    35.71
 20 Chief Reno                39:15    36:20    2:55    32.14
 21 Bill Veges                44:30    40:57    3:33    28.57
 22 Nathan Comden             33:00    36:34    3:34    25.00
 23 Ross Barnhart             41:22    44:58    3:36    21.43
 24 Dan Comden                46:40    51:01    4:21    17.86
 25 Taylor Townsend           39:00    44:20    5:20    14.29
 26 Diana Reno              1:00:00    53:56    6:04    10.71
 27 Diane Lopez             1:00:00    53:43    6:17     7.14
 28 Desiree DallaGuardia      40:00    59:59     DNF     3.57

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Director: Diana Reno
Finish Line: Pat Berndt, Laura Ure, Brenda Koch
Results: Lois Pfost
Aid Station: Tiffany Reno and Sarah Koch
Refreshments: Robin Valdez and Cynthia Dreiling

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×