Logo

Y-Bi Classic Duathlon

Race consisted of a 2.5-mile run, a 11.2-mile bike, and a 3-mile run.
Held April 13, 2003 in Pueblo West.

Overall winners:
Male: Seef LeRoux, 58:24
Female: Giovanna White, 1:10:07

 

Results


                                                                                          End of   Tr2 +
Overall AgeGrp      Name                      Age     Sex          City                    Bike     Run2    Total
   1       1    Seef LeRoux                    30      M    Colorado Springs, CO          41:37    16:47    58:24
   2       1    Michael Hagen                  40      M    Colorado Springs, CO          42:32    17:42  1:00:14
   3       2    Cody Hill                      30      M    Colorado Springs, CO          43:44    18:29  1:02:13
   4       3    Jim Webber                     35      M    Colorado Springs, CO          43:38    19:34  1:03:12
   5       2    Dean Maruna                    43      M    Erie, CO                      45:45    20:29  1:06:14
   6       3    Baron Herdelin-Doherty         43      M    Colorado Springs, CO          45:47    20:41  1:06:28
   7       4    Martin Appenzeller             40      M    Pueblo West, CO               45:29    21:12  1:06:41
   8       4    Teddy Holt                     30      M    Colorado Springs, CO          46:28    20:50  1:07:18
   9       5    Ed Oliver                      34      M    Littleton, CO                 45:42    21:42  1:07:24
   10      5    Mark Koch                      43      M    Pueblo, CO                    48:23    19:56  1:08:19
   11      6    Tom Berry                      39      M    Colorado Springs, CO          48:00    20:39  1:08:39
   12      6    John Noleen                    47      M    Colorado Springs, CO          48:07    20:37  1:08:44
   13      8    Matthew Segur                  31      M    Lakewood, CO                  48:35    21:22  1:09:57
   14      7    Sean Warner                    31      M    Colorado Springs, CO          47:28    22:29  1:09:57
   15      1    Giovanna White                 24      F    Lebanon, NH                   48:29    21:38  1:10:07
   16      9    Michael O'Neil                 34      M    Lebanon, NH                   48:31    21:40  1:10:11
   17      10   Lawrence Volk                  39      M    Pueblo, CO                    50:34    21:06  1:11:40
   18      11   David Zybowski                 31      M    Brighton, CO                  50:15    21:56  1:12:11
   19      1    Russ Howard                    29      M    Greenwood Village, CO         50:09    22:49  1:12:58
   20      12   Matt Larson                    32      M    Colorado Springs, CO          50:05    23:43  1:13:48
   21      2    Ian White                      20      M    Boulder, CO                   52:37    21:23  1:14:00
   22      3    Nick Thelen                    24      M    Colorado Springs, CO          50:12    23:51  1:14:03
   23      1    Cathi Webber                   34      F    Colorado Springs, CO          52:00    22:31  1:14:31
   24      4    Todd Hund                      23      M    Pueblo, CO                    50:22    24:25  1:14:47
   25      5    Scott Moody                    29      M    Monument, CO                  52:30    22:36  1:15:06
   26      13   Johnny Smith                   31      M    Colorado Springs, CO          52:08    22:59  1:15:07
   27      1    Hector Leyba                   52      M    Penrose, CO                   51:37    23:38  1:15:15
   28      14   Jason Hall                     32      M    Castle Rock, CO               52:12    23:56  1:16:08
   29      2    David Lemon                    51      M    Parker, CO                    51:22    24:59  1:16:21
   30      2    Ingrid Fatianow-Hibbitts       36      F    Colorado Springs, CO          51:46    24:43  1:16:29
   31      15   Steve Smith                    39      M    Colorado Springs, CO          52:49    24:10  1:16:59
   32      2    Jennifer Wheeler-Buenger       28      F    Castle Rock, CO               55:23    22:27  1:17:50
   33      16   Brian Ropp                     39      M    Pueblo West, CO               58:04    20:04  1:18:08
   34      7    Rocky Khosla M.D.              44      M    Pueblo, CO                    57:27    23:09  1:20:36
   35      3    Lauren Finelli                 26      F    Boulder, CO                   56:42    24:05  1:20:47
   36      3    Vanessa Verrill                32      F    Colorado Springs, CO          57:51    23:12  1:21:03
   37      8    Sonny Buczek                   47      M    Centennial, CO                55:56    25:11  1:21:07
   38      3    Joe Stommel                    53      M    Pueblo, CO                    58:49    22:34  1:21:23
   39      4    Candice Creecy                 20      F    Pueblo, CO                    57:04    24:43  1:21:47
   40      9    Stephen Miller                 42      M    Greenwood Village, CO         54:44    27:19  1:22:03
   41      10   Steve Gerhardt                 49      M    Vail, CO                      56:55    25:36  1:22:31
   42      4    Mark Elder                     56      M    Boulder, CO                   58:36    24:06  1:22:42
   43      5    David Bolsen                   51      M    Colorado Springs, CO          58:09    24:55  1:23:04
   44      1    Henry Hund                     61      M    Pueblo, CO                    55:35    27:53  1:23:28
   45      1    Cyndi Hollister                40      F    Littleton, CO                 57:01    26:42  1:23:43
   46      6    Pat Drayton                    54      M    Green Mountain Falls, CO      58:25    25:52  1:24:17
   47      2    Lockett Wood                   63      M    Longmont, CO                1:00:18    24:35  1:24:53
   48      17   John Clarke                    37      M    Colorado Springs, CO          57:45    27:21  1:25:06
   49      4    Marianela Trujillo             39      F    Parker, CO                    59:25    26:08  1:25:33
   50      18   Kerry Meier                    37      M    Canon City, CO              1:01:25    24:21  1:25:46
   51      7    Doug Freeman                   57      M    Parker, CO                  1:00:13    25:39  1:25:52
   52      5    Caroline Ermel                 39      F    Colorado Springs, CO          59:00    27:02  1:26:02
   53      11   Paul Dalla Guardia             44      M    Colorado City, CO             59:03    27:14  1:26:17
   54      6    Susan Hooks                    34      F    Littleton, CO                 57:42    28:40  1:26:22
   55      12   Charles Daniels                40      M    Castle Rock, CO               59:07    27:25  1:26:32
   56      7    Sandy Love                     37      F    Salida, CO                    59:34    27:08  1:26:42
   57      5    Dara Ono                       24      F    Colorado Springs, CO        1:01:40    25:06  1:26:46
   58      13   Martin Shepperdson             49      M    Colorado Springs, CO        1:00:21    27:14  1:27:35
   59      8    Neal Sargent                   50      M    Monument, CO                1:03:17    24:35  1:27:52
   60      14   Clint Gaffney                  46      M    Colorado Springs, CO          58:39    29:25  1:28:04
   61      19   Joe Bulow                      33      M    Pueblo, CO                    58:17    30:07  1:28:24
   62      20   Steve Wall                     39      M    Pueblo, CO                  1:02:53    25:55  1:28:48
   63      8    Julie Jermyn                   33      F    Highlands Ranch, CO         1:00:36    28:14  1:28:50
   64      15   Sam McClure                    49      M    Canon City, CO              1:04:31    24:31  1:29:02
   65      6    Jennifer McGee                 29      F    Colorado Springs, CO        1:01:19    28:09  1:29:28
   66      2    Penny Jo Kitson                42      F    Salida, CO                  1:01:45    28:00  1:29:45
   67      3    Laurie Wertzbaugher            44      F    Canon City, CO                 0:00  1:29:50  1:29:50
   68      9    Rob Redwine                    54      M    Pueblo, CO                  1:01:50    28:05  1:29:55
   69      16   Tom Ratzlaff                   42      M    Pueblo West, CO             1:03:42    27:07  1:30:49
   70      17   Chris Gredig                   43      M    Pueblo, CO                  1:03:44    27:07  1:30:51
   71      9    Stacy Greninger                30      F    Aurora, CO                  1:02:23    28:57  1:31:20
   72      1    Marijane Martinez              50      F    Pueblo, CO                  1:04:46    27:12  1:31:58
   73      21   Patrick Donovan                33      M    Colorado Springs, CO        1:02:39    29:36  1:32:15
   74      22   Jim Boatright                  32      M    Colorado Springs, CO        1:02:13    30:04  1:32:17
   75      4    Mary Rudolf                    47      F    Pueblo, CO                  1:01:34    30:46  1:32:20
   76      23   Butch Faoro                    36      M    Penrose, CO                 1:05:24    27:09  1:32:33
   77      10   Melanie Galay                  33      F    Greenwood Village, CO       1:01:53    30:45  1:32:38
   78      1    Jeff Sarek                     13      M    Canon City, CO              1:08:46    24:06  1:32:52
   79      2    Sharon Bailey                  54      F    Colorado Springs, CO        1:06:08    27:01  1:33:09
   80      5    Naomi Wicker                   45      F    Pueblo West, CO             1:03:14    30:31  1:33:45
   81      24   Albert Bufmack                 35      M    Pueblo West, CO             1:01:14    33:19  1:34:33
   82      2    Cole Ratzlaff                  16      M    Pueblo West, CO             1:04:41    30:22  1:35:03
   83      25   Pete Santistevan               31      M    Denver, CO                  1:08:43    26:50  1:35:33
   84      6    Ryan Norton                    29      M    Colorado Springs, CO        1:01:59    33:40  1:35:39
   85      10   Paul Willumstad                53      M    Pueblo, CO                  1:05:17    30:25  1:35:42
   86      11   John Almon                     59      M    Superior, CO                1:03:59    32:03  1:36:02
   87      12   Jerry Lopez                    52      M    Pueblo, CO                  1:06:55    29:44  1:36:39
   88      18   Mike Archuleta                 42      M    Pueblo, CO                  1:04:21    33:32  1:37:53
   89      6    Martha Kramer                  48      F    Colorado Springs, CO        1:05:53    32:25  1:38:18
   90      3    Bob Bussey                     68      M    Elizabeth, CO               1:08:28    30:05  1:38:33
   91      19   Steven Paul                    44      M    Colorado Springs, CO        1:02:46    36:34  1:39:20
   92      11   Cathie Bonham                  34      F    Pueblo West, CO             1:07:23    32:22  1:39:45
   93      13   Steve Fuhrmann                 52      M    Monument, CO                1:08:17    31:37  1:39:54
   94      7    Cynde Light                    45      F    Boulder, CO                 1:09:15    31:32  1:40:47
   95      8    Chirs Fox                      46      F    Avon, CO                    1:07:26    33:30  1:40:56
   96      4    John Sturtevant                69      M    Salida, CO                  1:09:20    31:49  1:41:09
   97      1    Ken Whitney                    73      M    Greeley, CO                 1:06:40    34:35  1:41:15
   98      9    Vicki Gricius                  45      F    Colorado Springs, CO        1:09:09    32:38  1:41:47
   99      3    Beverly Skroch                 53      F    Creede, CO                  1:14:00    27:48  1:41:48
  100      14   James Beckenhaupt              55      M    Colorado Springs, CO        1:08:06    34:01  1:42:07
  101      10   Andrea Ohde                    41      F    Gypsum, CO                  1:14:05    28:44  1:42:49
  102      3    Trevor Holt                    15      M    La Junta, CO                1:11:27    32:49  1:44:16
  103      7    Melissa Pappas                 22      F    Colorado Springs, CO        1:09:56    34:41  1:44:37
  104      11   Sherry Alvares                 40      F    Colorado Springs, CO        1:14:59    30:33  1:45:32
  105      4    Chris Ames                     58      F    Littleton, CO               1:11:44    35:36  1:47:20
  106      26   Jeff Leyva                     32      M    Pueblo West, CO             1:11:09    36:16  1:47:25
  107      12   Carla Braddy                   36      F    Canon City, CO              1:12:46    35:41  1:48:27
  108      15   Greg Holt                      50      M    La Junta, CO                1:15:23    34:39  1:50:02
  109      12   Jacalyn Grabbert               48      F    Woodland Park, CO           1:13:42    38:09  1:51:51
  110      13   Kimly Wilson                   37      F    Canon City, CO              1:19:54    35:48  1:55:42
  111      5    Martha Fulford                 57      F    Denver, CO                  1:24:24    38:33  2:02:57
  112      4    Kevin Greenberg                9       M    Littleton, CO               1:35:30    35:37  2:11:07
  113      20   Kenneth Greenberg              48      M    Littleton, CO               1:35:28    35:40  2:11:08
  114      2    Gerald Puls                    77      M    Pueblo, CO                  1:31:04    44:20  2:15:24

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Director: Ben Valdez
Course Measuring: Jeff Arnold
Course Marking: Matt Sherman
Staging Area Steup: Carl Burgess, Jennifer Meyers
Registration: Shelly Moreschini, Peggy Summers
Refreshments: Nicole Means
Sag Wagon: Pueblo West Fire Dept., Chief Reno
Split Times: Kathy Stommel, Sandy Reinsch
Finish Line Don & Lois Pfost, Gary Franchi, Ken Raich, Precilla Portillos
Results: Mike Orendorff, Jennifer Meyers
Course Marshals: Jill Montera, Jordan Montera, Diana Reno, Tiffany Reno, Scott Reno
Photographer: Ron Dehn

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×