Logo

Harvest Poker Prediction Run

5-Mile Poker Run and Prediction Race held October 25 in Pueblo West.

Before this race, each runner was required to predict his/her finishing time. Watches were not allowed to be worn during the event. The runner who came closest to finishing at his/her predicted time was the winner.

A playing card was handed to each runner at every mile marker. At the end of the race, the male and female runners with the best "hand" won the "entry fee pot".

Poker Hand Winners

Male: Bill Veges
Female: Rachael Ratzlaff

Prediction Race Results


    Name              Sex  Predict  Actual  Variance Points
  1 Stacey Diaz        F    50:00    50:00    0:00   100.00
  2 Ken Raich          M    45:15    45:38    0:23    97.22
  3 Marijane Martinez  F    45:15    44:42    0:33    94.44
  4 Stacie Taravella   F    50:00    50:35    0:35    91.67
  5 Paul Koch          M    29:54    30:56    1:02    88.89
  6 Rich Hadley        M    31:00    29:48    1:12    86.11
  7 Bill Veges         M    40:00    38:35    1:25    83.33
  8 Allen S Weaver     M    38:15    36:41    1:34    80.56
  9 Matt Sherman       M    36:00    34:21    1:39    77.78
 10 Emily Borrego      F    39:00    37:20    1:40    75.00
 11 Jan Dudley         F    50:45    48:39    2:06    72.22
 12 Paul DallaGuardia  M    44:28    42:15    2:13    69.44
 13 Gary Franchi       M    45:20    43:03    2:17    66.67
 14 Larry Volk         M  1:00:00    57:29    2:31    63.89
 15 Jill Montera       F  1:00:00    57:28    2:32    61.11
 16 Patrick Cordova    M    36:00    38:33    2:33    58.33
 17 Chuck Braune       M    41:00    38:26    2:34    55.56
 18 Joe Wach           M    42:40    40:00    2:40    52.78
 19 Ron Dehn           M    42:35    39:37    2:58    50.00
 20 Diana Reno         F    55:00    51:51    3:09    47.22
 21 Chief Reno         M    38:00    34:45    3:15    44.44
 22 Maria Elena Weaver F    46:28    49:56    3:28    41.67
 23 Nick Leyva         M    44:30    41:00    3:30    38.89
 24 Amy Braune         F    50:00    46:29    3:31    36.11
 25 Brian Ropp         M    37:30    33:52    3:38    33.33
 26 Karl Tameler       M    41:00    36:46    4:14    30.56
 27 Robin Krueger      F    50:00    45:33    4:27    27.78
 28 Ann Hulett         F    50:00    45:31    4:29    25.00
 29 Cole Ratzlaff      M    50:00    39:23   10:37    22.22
 30 Tom Ratzlaff       M  1:10:00    56:46   13:14    19.44
 31 Rachael Ratzlaff   F  1:10:00    56:45   13:15    16.67
 32 Marv Bradley       M    00:00    40:21   40:21    13.89
 33 Jim Parra          M    00:00    44:48   44:48    11.11
 34 Shyla Brixey       F    00:00    49:56   49:56     8.33
 35 Laura Schilf       F    00:00    49:57   49:57     5.56
 36 Dave Deibler       M    00:00    52:32   52:32     2.78

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Director: Dave & Stacey Diaz
Finish Line: Pixie Raich, Sam McKee, Mike Orendorff
Aid Station: George Slaughter & Chuck Moore
Results: Ken Raich
Poker Hand Results: Mark Koch
Firewood: Terry Cathcart
Cleanup: Anthony Diaz

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×