Logo

2003 Temple Canyon Run

4-mile Prediction Race held November 29 in Cañon City.

Before this race, each runner was required to predict his/her finishing time. Watches were not allowed to be worn during the event. The runner who came closest to finishing at his/her predicted time was the winner.


    Name                 Predict  Actual  Variance Points
  1 Brian VanIwarder      29:30    29:30    0:00   100.00
  2 Diana Reno            40:00    39:54    0:06    97.22
  3 Tammy Stone           35:00    34:53    0:07    94.44
  4 Art Long              35:00    34:53    0:07    91.67
  5 Matt Sherman          28:30    28:38    0:08    88.89
  6 Nick Leyva            31:15    31:07    0:08    86.11
  7 Clay Mitchell         29:19    29:30    0:11    83.33
  8 Dave Diaz             28:30    28:42    0:12    80.56
  9 Gina Benfatti         40:40    40:24    0:16    77.78
 10 Rich Hadley           25:20    25:02    0:18    75.00
 11 Larry Volk            25:14    25:34    0:20    72.22
 12 Jeff VanIwarden       29:09    29:29    0:20    69.44
 13 Dave Dehn             34:17    34:44    0:27    66.67
 14 T Greg Merrion        34:00    34:29    0:29    63.89
 15 Don Pfost             41:10    40:38    0:32    61.11
 16 Ben Valdez            28:30    27:58    0:32    58.33
 17 Chief Reno            29:10    28:32    0:38    55.56
 18 Paul Koch             23:57    24:39    0:42    52.78
 19 Stacey Olson          35:00    35:51    0:51    50.00
 20 Kyle Reno             23:10    24:02    0:52    47.22
 21 Ron Dehn              34:04    34:59    0:55    44.44
 22 Stacey Diaz           38:00    39:00    1:00    41.67
 23 Jane Chess            40:01    38:57    1:04    38.89
 24 Brad Winn             23:09    24:18    1:09    36.11
 25 Grant Schemmel        56:00    54:39    1:21    33.33
 26 Marijane Martinez     36:00    37:45    1:45    30.56
 27 Brian Ropp            29:00    26:55    2:05    27.78
 28 Emily Borrego         29:30    31:43    2:13    25.00
 29 Al Weaver             34:10    31:02    3:08    22.22
 30 Paul Murphy           29:00    25:49    3:11    19.44
 31 Robert Santoyo        34:30    31:01    3:29    16.67
 32 Callista Barrett      40:00    47:03    7:03    13.89
 33 Sam Long              45:00    52:03    7:03    11.11
 34 Susan Gebhart         40:00    49:31    9:31     8.33
 35 Dave Law            1:05:00    52:31   12:29     5.56
 36 Gabby Law           1:05:00    52:31   12:29     2.78

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Director: Rich Hadley
Finish Line/Results: Deb Hadley, Diana QuattleBaum, Tiffany Reno
Course Marshals: Phil Quattlebaum, Roy Plumisto

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×