Logo

2004 Y-BI Classic Duathlon

5.5-Mile Run held April 18, 2004 in Pueblo West.

Due to high winds creating a significant participant risk, the bike portion of the duathlon was cancelled. The following registrants elected to participate in a 5.5 mile run as a replacement event. We thank them for their willingness to have fun in the face of Mother Nature's challenges.


  O'all    Group Pl      Name                         Sex Age  City, State                   Time   Bib
      1      1  M20-29   John Phillips                 M   27  Colo Spgs, CO                 32:24  276
      2      1  M30-39   Cody M Hill                   M   31  Colo Spgs, CO                 32:25  235
      3      1  M40-49   Dean Maruna                   M   44  Erie, CO                      32:32  302
      4      2  M30-39   Steve Moon                    M   38  Colo Spgs, CO                 32:40  283
      5      2  M20-29   Luke Jay                      M   23  Littleton, CO                 33:11  304
      6      3  M20-29   Christopher Borton            M   28  Golden, CO                    33:43  213
      7      3  M30-39   Alan M. Davidson              M   33  Colo Spgs, CO                 34:52  292
      8      2  M40-49   Thaddeus Noll                 M   47  Colo Spgs, CO                 35:41  274
      9      1  M50-59   Michael Orendorff             M   52  Pueblo, CO                    35:45  255
     10      4  M30-39   David Zybowski                M   32  Brighton, CO                  36:11  277
     11      5  M30-39   Edward Oliver                 M   35  Littleton, CO                 36:31  286
     12      6  M30-39   Matt Kolb                     M   32  Longmont, CO                  37:55  299
     13      7  M30-39   Russ Howard                   M   30  Greenwood Village, CO         38:26  275
     14      8  M30-39   Hans Reinier Noordik          M   34  La Veta, CO                   39:43  291
     15      4  M20-29   Daniel Joseph Tippie Jr       M   22  Colo Spgs, CO                 40:25  279
     16      3  M40-49   David Wason                   M   42  Longmont, CO                  41:40  300
     17      2  M50-59   Hector Leyba                  M   53  Penrose, CO                   42:22  247
     18      4  M40-49   Chris A Gredig                M   44  Pueblo, CO                    42:40  233
     19      5  M40-49   Sonny Buczek                  M   48  Centennial, CO                43:08  282
     20      3  M50-59   Martin Shepperdson            M   50  Colo Spgs, CO                 43:33  267
     21      1  M19Under Chris Sheppardson             M   19  Colo Spgs, CO                 44:37  266
     22      6  M40-49   Tom  Ratzlaff                 M   43  Pueblo West, CO               46:02  258
     23      1  F20-29   Jennifer Borton               F   27  Golden, CO                    46:12  214
     24      7  M40-49   Mike Borton                   M   48  Pueblo, CO                    46:21  215
     25      8  M40-49   Stephen P Miller              M   43  Greenwood Village, CO         46:36  252
     26      9  M40-49   Howard Stringert              M   48  Pueblo, CO                    46:49  280
     27      1  F40-49   Susan Cris Repp               F   45  Colo Spgs, CO                 47:33  260
     28     10  M40-49   Randy Schillinger             M   49  Colo Spgs, CO                 48:34  307
     29      2  F40-49   Vanessa Brines                F   41  Pueblo West, CO               48:37  217
     30      4  M50-59   Steve Fuhrmann                M   53  Monument, CO                  49:00  226
     31     11  M40-49   Mark Thomas House             M   44  Pueblo West, CO               49:29  238
     32      5  M50-59   Jim Stauss                    M   54  Denver, CO                    50:01  269
     33      1  F30-39   Melanie Galay                 F   34  Greenwood Village, CO         50:04  230
     34      6  M50-59   Tomas Leonides Duran          M   58  Pueblo, CO                    50:24  223
     35      1  F50-59   Jane Chess                    F   50  Florence, CO                  50:54  219
     36      3  F40-49   Laurie Wentzbaugh             F   44  Canon City, CO                51:21  312
     37      9  M30-39   John C Freyta                 M   37  Canon City, CO                51:22  313
     38     10  M30-39   Eric Leedom                   M   37  Pueblo West, CO               52:27  246
     39      7  M50-59   Byron Beard                   M   51  Pueblo West, CO               53:10  209
     40      2  F30-39   Michelle Blair                F   36  Colo Spgs, CO                 53:18  210
     41     12  M40-49   Mike  Archuleta               M   43  Pueblo, CO                    54:40  206
     42      1  F19Under Megan Buczek                  F   19  Littleton, CO                 54:55  281
     43      4  F40-49   Lauren K Deen                 F   47  Littleton, CO                 55:19  221
     44      1   M70+    John Sturtevant               M   70  Salida, CO                    55:23  271
     45     11  M30-39   Robie Blair                   M   34  Colo Spgs, CO                 56:16  211
     46      3  F30-39   Rebecca Holt                  F   30  Longmont, CO                  56:53  237
     47      5  F40-49   Cathy Hansen-Lee              F   49  Colo Spgs, CO                 58:39  285
     48      6  F40-49   Kat Brundage                  F   45  Colo Spgs, CO                 58:53  218
     49     13  M40-49   David Holt                    M   44  Longmont, CO                  59:20  236
     50      4  F30-39   Teresa Gaebler                F   39  Colo Spgs, CO               1:00:27  228
     51      7  F40-49   Lisa Walker                   F   42  Canon City, CO              1:06:07  311
     52      5  F30-39   Carla Braddy                  F   37  Canon City, CO              1:06:08  310
     53      2  F19Under Callista Barritt              F   12  Penrose, CO                 1:09:46  208
     54      8  F40-49   Susan Gebhart                 F   49  Penrose, CO                 1:09:47  231
     55      2  F50-59   Ann M. Noble                  F   56  Denver, CO                  1:16:37  253

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Director: Ben Valdez
Results: Mike Orendorff
Finish Line: Don & Lois Pfost, Mark Koch, Debra Wall, Ken Raich, Jacqueline Wall
Course Marshals: Terry Cathcart, Sandy Reinsch
Transition Setup: Matt Sherman, Carl Burgess

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×