Logo

2004 Temple Canyon Run

4-mile Prediction Race held November 27 in Cañon City.

Before this race, each runner was required to predict his/her finishing time. Watches were not allowed to be worn during the event. The runner who came closest to finishing at his/her predicted time was the winner.


    Name                     Predict   Actual  Variance  Points
  1 Steve Wall                 30:32    30:29    0:03    100.00
  2 Hank Diggs                 45:00    45:04    0:04     98.31
  3 Mike Ortega                38:00    38:07    0:07     96.61
  4 Gary Franchi               36:50    37:02    0:12     94.92
  5 Alec Hecker                38:00    37:48    0:12     93.22
  6 Zack Lara                  38:00    37:47    0:13     91.53
  7 Dave Diaz                  28:45    28:31    0:14     89.83
  8 Rich Hadley                26:00    25:46    0:14     88.14
  9 Jill Montera               32:05    31:51    0:14     86.44
 10 Jane Chess                 35:01    35:17    0:16     84.75
 11 Larry Volk                 26:40    26:19    0:21     83.05
 12 Misti Frey                 46:00    46:21    0:21     81.36
 13 Diana Reno                 46:00    46:22    0:22     79.66
 14 Don Pfost                  40:20    39:48    0:32     77.97
 15 Joanne McIntyre            31:54    31:21    0:33     76.27
 16 Curt Massey                32:30    31:49    0:41     74.58
 17 Emily Barrego              29:45    29:03    0:42     72.88
 18 Dave Law                   50:00    49:17    0:43     71.19
 19 Gabby Law                  50:00    49:16    0:44     69.49
 20 Sandy Reisch               46:00    45:13    0:47     67.80
 21 Stacey Diaz                39:00    38:10    0:50     66.10
 22 Seth Withrow               26:32    25:35    0:57     64.41
 23 Susan Gebhart              34:42    33:41    1:01     62.71
 24 Chris McIntyre             28:28    27:21    1:07     61.02
 25 Brian VanIwarden           28:28    27:21    1:07     59.32
 26 Ashley Withrow             31:24    30:13    1:11     57.63
 27 Ben Valdez                 29:45    28:29    1:16     55.93
 28 Joanne Ugolini             39:00    37:44    1:16     54.24
 29 Mike Giles                 32:00    33:17    1:17     52.54
 30 Richie McBeth              32:00    33:38    1:38     50.85
 31 Jason Adamic               50:00    51:46    1:46     49.15
 32 Bryon Holloway             38:00    36:02    1:58     47.46
 33 Andrew Cooper              29:50    31:59    2:09     45.76
 34 Jayd Armstrong             50:00    52:16    2:16     44.07
 35 Ryan Hopkins               31:00    33:16    2:16     42.37
 36 Cody Hall                  45:00    42:40    2:20     40.68
 37 Cory Batty                 39:00    41:24    2:24     38.98
 38 Eric Brown                 30:00    32:29    2:29     37.29
 39 Joseph Leyba               36:00    33:16    2:44     35.59
 40 Tammy Stone                39:00    36:10    2:50     33.90
 41 Paul Murphy                28:00    24:55    3:05     32.20
 42 Aaron Smith                45:59    42:42    3:17     30.51
 43 Susan Sandoval             55:00    51:20    3:40     28.81
 44 George Birks               50:00    45:30    4:30     27.12
 45 Karen VanHaverbeke         35:00    30:23    4:37     25.42
 46 Hilda Garcia               48:00    42:42    5:18     23.73
 47 Jim Robinson               36:00    30:42    5:18     22.03
 48 Mark Koenig                32:00    26:00    6:00     20.34
 49 Dean Sandoval              34:30    28:20    6:10     18.64
 50 Chris Cichantek            45:00    38:23    6:37     16.95
 51 Carla Braddy               50:45    44:02    6:43     15.25
 52 Eurek Conor                45:00    37:33    7:27     13.56
 53 Brett Smith                35:00    45:06   10:06     11.86
 54 Matt Garoutte              33:00    43:07   10:07     10.17
 55 Kraig Reiter               35:00    45:09   10:09      8.47
 56 Brent Zenisky              32:00    43:08   11:08      6.78
 57 Tyler Reiger               40:00    52:14   12:14      5.08
 58 Adam Garcia                30:00    42:36   12:36      3.39
 59 Jamie                      30:00    57:32   27:32      1.69

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Director: Rich Hadley
Finish Line/Results: Diana Quattlebaum, Brian Burke, Jamaica Burke, Jacqueline Wall
Course Marshals: Deb Hadley, Lois Pfost

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×