Logo

2005 Cinco de Mayo Run

10K & 5K Runs and 1.5-Mile Walk held May 1 at the State Fair Grounds in Pueblo.

View the 5K Run Results.
View the 10K Run Results.
View the 1.5-Mile Walk Results.

 

5K Run Results


Place Name                      Age Sex GrpPl AgeGrp  From                      Time    Pace
   1  Chuck Smead                53  M     1  Overall Mosca CO                  17:28   5:37
   2  James Mobley               48  M     1  40-49   Pueblo CO                 19:17   6:12
   3  Robert Gallegos            23  M     1  20-29   Fountain CO               21:05   6:47
   4  Chris Segura               44  M     2  40-49   Raton NM                  21:30   6:55
   5  Mike Alfieri               21  M     2  20-29   Fountain CO               21:50   7:02
   6  David Gonzales             30  M     1  30-39   Pueblo Co                 22:03   7:06
   7  Dan Aragon                 36  M     2  30-39   Pueblo CO                 22:07   7:07
   8  Frank Aragon               45  M     3  40-49   Pueblo CO                 22:17   7:10
   9  Stanley E Hren             63  M     1  60-69   Pueblo West CO            22:33   7:15
  10  Greg Gauna                 35  M     3  30-39   Denver CO                 22:35   7:16
  11  Leonard Trujillo           18  M     1  0-19    Pueblo CO                 22:49   7:21
  12  Craig Caffey               14  M     2  0-19    Pueblo CO                 22:55   7:23
  13  Rebecca S Moss             34  F     1  Overall Pueblo West CO            23:06   7:26
  14  Alex Jackson               44  M     4  40-49   Pueblo West CO            23:09   7:27
  15  Rick J Macias              44  M     5  40-49   Pueblo CO                 23:12   7:28
  16  Jacob Garcia               12  M     3  0-19    Rocky Ford CO             23:17   7:30
  17  Michele Herrera            15  F     1  0-19    Pueblo West CO            23:19   7:30
  18  Lindsey Herrera            17  F     2  0-19    Pueblo West CO            23:19   7:30
  19  Theresa E Duran            27  F     1  20-29   Pueblo CO                 23:48   7:40
  20  Mike P Hurley              35  M     4  30-39   Pueblo CO                 24:16   7:49
  21  Giovanni Sisneros          11  M     4  0-19    Pueblo CO                 24:21   7:50
  22  Jeff David Leyva           34  M     5  30-39   Pueblo West CO            24:23   7:51
  23  Gary Franchi               56  M     1  50-59   Colorado City CO          24:27   7:52
  24  Troy Rivera                27  M     3  20-29   Rocky Ford CO             24:36   7:55
  25  Marijane Martinez          52  F     1  50-59   Pueblo CO                 24:56   8:02
  26  Rich Broken                43  M     6  40-49   Pueblo CO                 25:15   8:08
  27  Curt (Eugene) Straub       61  M     2  60-69   Pueblo West CO            25:20   8:09
  28  Sandy Reinsch              32  F     1  30-39   Pueblo CO                 25:24   8:11
  29  Tim Jakus                  15  M     5  0-19    Pueblo West CO            25:58   8:21
  30  Mary Rudolf                49  F     1  40-49   Pueblo CO                 26:20   8:29
  31  Pancho Lopez               36  M     6  30-39   Pueblo CO                 26:33   8:33
  32  Roderick Ware              29  M     4  20-29   Pueblo West CO            26:38   8:34
  33  Federico Valles            12  M     6  0-19    Pueblo CO                 27:02   8:42
  34  Frank Lopez-Cepero         36  M     7  30-39   Pueblo CO                 27:06   8:43
  35  Ralph Regalado             68  M     3  60-69   Pueblo CO                 27:11   8:45
  36  Henry Berg                 46  M     7  40-49   Raton NM                  27:37   8:53
  37  Margarito Fuentes Jr       52  M     2  50-59   Pueblo CO                 28:34   9:12
  38  Raul San Miguel            54  M     3  50-59   Pueblo CO                 28:38   9:13
  39  Joe Rael                   51  M     4  50-59   Pueblo CO                 28:42   9:14
  40  Jene Herrera               39  F     2  30-39   Pueblo West CO            29:09   9:23
  41  Salvador Sanchez           62  M     4  60-69   Trinidad CO               29:19   9:26
  42  Nichole Chavez             26  F     2  20-29   Pueblo CO                 29:28   9:29
  43  Louis W Arteaga            56  M     5  50-59   Pueblo CO                 29:32   9:30
  44  Rosa Bruce                 42  F     2  40-49   Pueblo CO                 29:49   9:36
  45  David Gapper               23  M     5  20-29   Colorado Springs CO       29:57   9:38
  46  Stacy Phillips             32  F     3  30-39   Colorado Springs CO       29:57   9:38
  47  Shelly Woeber              36  F     4  30-39   Pueblo CO                 30:07   9:42
  48  Jodie Garcia               24  F     3  20-29   Pueblo CO                 30:37   9:51
  49  Chris Enriquez             36  M     8  30-39   Pueblo CO                 30:48   9:55
  50  Kristin Mason              18  F     3  0-19    Trinidad CO               31:41  10:12
  51  Chuck A Mason              40  M     8  40-49   Trinidad CO               32:29  10:27
  52  Sheri Tiller               36  F     5  30-39   Pueblo West CO            32:31  10:28
  53  Lisa Villalva              30  F     6  30-39   Pueblo CO                 32:52  10:35
  54  Donnie Rampa               13  M     7  0-19    Pueblo CO                 32:53  10:35
  55  Bonny Jakus                48  F     3  40-49   Pueblo West CO            32:53  10:35
  56  Vanessa Teresa Benavidez   27  F     4  20-29   Pueblo CO                 35:33  11:27
  57  Tina Lynn Madison          43  F     4  40-49   Woodland Park CO          35:48  11:31
  58  Richard Emond              42  M     9  40-49   Canon City CO             37:06  11:56
  59  Jessica McDonald           27  F     5  20-29   Pueblo CO                 37:37  12:06
  60  Brandy Lynn-Krow Romero    25  F     6  20-29   Pueblo CO                 37:38  12:07
  61  Chris Martinez             11  M     8  0-19    Pueblo CO                 44:15  14:15
  62  Nicole R VanDeMark         31  F     7  30-39   Pueblo CO                 44:15  14:15
  63  Michael Moore              33  M     9  30-39   Pueblo CO                 44:20  14:16
  64  Barb Predovich             46  F     5  40-49   Pueblo West CO            49:02  15:47
  65  Pamela Coolidge            44  F     6  40-49   Pueblo West CO            49:03  15:47
  66  Angelo Abeytia             11  M     9  0-19    Pueblo CO               1:02:39  20:10

10K Run Results


Place Name                      Age Sex GrpPl AgeGrp  From                      Time    Pace
   1  Alejandro Dominguez-Cabrer 26  M     1  Overall Chihuahua MX              34:19   5:31
   2  John Goodloe               43  M     1  40-49   Colorado Springs CO       36:15   5:50
   3  Antonio Cisneros           48  M     2  40-49   Chihuahua MX              36:27   5:52
   4  Paul L Koch                37  M     1  30-39   Colorado Springs CO       36:27   5:52
   5  Regis M Marquez            28  M     1  20-29   Colorado Springs CO       39:11   6:18
   6  Francisco Paredes-Aleman   50  M     1  50-59   Chihuahua MX              39:40   6:23
   7  Fausto Olivas Orona        57  M     2  50-59   Chihuaua MX               41:27   6:40
   8  John Montoya               47  M     3  40-49   Raton NM                  43:45   7:02
   9  Raquel Majalca             18  F     1  Overall Chihuahua MX              44:05   7:06
  10  Bobby Valentine            40  M     4  40-49   Pueblo CO                 44:27   7:09
  11  David Garcia               15  M     1  0-19    Rocky Ford CO             44:53   7:13
  12  Robert M Santoyo           43  M     5  40-49   Pueblo CO                 45:34   7:20
  13  Bill J Mares               39  M     2  30-39   Pueblo CO                 45:43   7:21
  14  Eugene Mares               42  M     6  40-49   Pueblo CO                 46:25   7:28
  15  Ron Nelson                 46  M     7  40-49   Colorado Springs CO       47:16   7:36
  16  Teri Fox                   31  F     1  30-39   Pueblo CO                 49:44   8:00
  17  Mike L Borton              49  M     8  40-49   Pueblo CO                 50:59   8:12
  18  Jerry Robert Tiller        40  M     9  40-49   Pueblo West CO            51:22   8:16
  19  Pharris Cotner             49  M    10  40-49   Canon City CO             52:14   8:24
  20  Donald DiPrince            55  M     3  50-59   Pueblo CO                 52:49   8:30
  21  Betsy Becraft              41  F     1  40-49   Pueblo CO                 52:52   8:30
  22  Debra S Wall               38  F     2  30-39   Pueblo CO                 54:28   8:46
  23  Becky Medina               35  F     3  30-39   Pueblo CO                 54:55   8:50
  24  John E Gunn                48  M    11  40-49   Weston CO                 55:13   8:53
  25  Mike Archuleta             44  M    12  40-49   Pueblo CO                 55:35   8:57
  26  Mary K Simmons             52  F     1  50-59   Pueblo CO                 56:05   9:02
  27  Melinda Orendorff          52  F     2  50-59   Pueblo CO                 56:25   9:05
  28  Paula L DelPriore          40  F     2  40-49   Pueblo CO                 57:13   9:12
  29  Jeremy Keener              25  M     2  20-29   Pueblo CO                 57:34   9:16
  30  Jessie M Quintana          61  F     1  60-69   Pueblo CO                 57:50   9:18
  31  Duncan C McAuliffe         54  M     4  50-59   Pueblo CO               1:00:54   9:48
  32  John Petersen              53  M     5  50-59   Pueblo CO               1:00:58   9:49
  33  Michael F Atlas-Acuna      54  M     6  50-59   Pueblo CO               1:03:05  10:09
  34  John B Lobato              52  M     7  50-59   Pueblo West CO          1:03:23  10:12
  35  Annette M Shepard          28  F     1  20-29   Pueblo West CO          1:03:27  10:13
  36  Sheryl L Page              29  F     2  20-29   Pueblo West CO          1:03:28  10:13
  37  Edda DeHerrera             35  F     4  30-39   Pueblo West             1:04:49  10:26
  38  Jayme Thompson             26  F     3  20-29   Pueblo CO               1:08:12  10:59
  39  Jacqueline J Wall          33  F     5  30-39   Pueblo CO               1:10:55  11:25
  40  Alex A Cortez              58  M     8  50-59   Raton NM                1:17:48  12:31
  41  Gerald E Puls              79  M     1  70+     Pueblo CO               1:35:29  15:22

1.5-Mile Walk Results


Place Name                      Age Sex From
   1  Nick Mason                 11  M  Trinidad CO
   2  Deon Solomon               11  M
   3  Katerina DeHerrera         15  F  Pueblo West CO
   4  Taylor Lopez-Cepero         9  F  Pueblo CO
   5  Santina T Sena             11  F  Pueblo CO
   6  Max Markuson                5  M  Pueblo CO
   7  Cynthia Fuentes            53  F  Pueblo CO
   8  Raquel Fuentes             14  F  Pueblo CO
   9  Andrea Casados             10  F  Pueblo CO
  10  Kayla Medina                8  F  Pueblo CO
  11  Matthew Kiselevach         11  M  Pueblo CO
  12  Rebecca DeHerrera          42  F  Pueblo CO
  13  Amy L Pauli                44  F  Pueblo CO
  14  Michele L Graham           47  F  Pueblo CO
  15  Yung Valdez                59  F
  16  Jessica Mason               7  F  Trinidad CO
  17  Luis Reyes                 11  M  Pueblo CO
  18  Israel Alarcon Jr.         12  M  Pueblo CO
  19  Cristian Alarcon           11  M  Pueblo CO
  20  Myra Cordova               29  F  Pueblo West CO
  21  Nicole Martin              24  F  Pueblo CO
  22  Dawn Crowley               24  F  Pueblo CO
  23  Beverly F Madison          62  F  Pueblo West CO
  24  Susan Mares                46  F  Colorado Springs CO
  25  Cristal Whittaker          33  F  Pueblo West CO
  26  April Pixler               32  F  Pueblo CO
  27  David Garcia               35  M  Rocky Ford CO
  28  Louise Garcia              35  F  Rocky Ford CO
  29  Briana Rodriguez            8  F  Pueblo West CO
  30  Brani Montano              12  F  Pueblo West CO
  31  Breanna Duran              11  F  Pueblo CO
  32  Candice Otero              11  F  Pueblo CO
  33  Al Lucero                  56  M  Pueblo CO
  34  Diane Lucero               52  F  Pueblo CO
  35  Deborah Fuller             34  F  Pueblo CO
  36  Naomi J Fuller             54  F  Pueblo CO
  37  Robin Reneau               36  F  Pueblo West CO
  38  Connie Todd                51  F  Pueblo CO
  39  Robert Pacheco             36  M  Pueblo CO
  40  Cynthia L Pacheco          38  F  Pueblo CO
  41  Alyssa Hopkins             11  F  Pueblo CO
  42  Anthony Belarde            17  M  Pueblo CO
  43  James Hopkins               9  M  Pueblo CO
  44  Larry Shaver               18  M  Pueblo CO
  45  Diamond Chick              18  F  Pueblo CO
  46  Yesenia Moreno             18  F  Pueblo CO
  47  Cassandra Hernandez        17  F  Pueblo CO
  48  Michele Chaudhry           43  F  Pueblo CO
  49  Rena Finn                  45  F  Pueblo CO
  50  Cassandra Castillo         11  F  Pueblo CO
  51  Vanessa Torrez             11  F  Pueblo CO
  52  Jessica Alire              10  F  Pueblo CO
  53  Catherine Alire            44  F  Pueblo CO
  54  Dora Valdez                66  F  Pueblo CO
  55  Tiffany Romero             11  F  Pueblo CO
  56  Barbara Martinez           16  F  Pueblo CO
  57  Lynette Hernandez          16  F  Pueblo CO

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Director: Hilbert Navarro
Announcer: Nick Leyva
Registration: Ruth McDonald, Shelley Riddock
Finish Line: Dave Diaz, Mark Koch, Don & Lois Pfost, Terry Cathcart, Priscilla Portillos
Results: Ken Raich
Course: Jeff Arnold
Ran results into Ken ONCE...plus collected free water bottles for the volunteers at the finish line: Marijane Martinez

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×