Logo

2005 Tunnel Drive Prediction Run

5-Mile Prediction Race held August 27 in Cañon City.

Before this race, each runner was required to predict his/her finishing time. Watches were not allowed to be worn during the event. The runner who came closest to finishing at his/her predicted time was the winner.


    Name                      Predict    Actual    Variance    Points
  1 Lou Huie                   37:25    37:22.00    0:03.00    100.00
  2 Gina Benfatti              51:40    51:32.00    0:08.00     97.44
  3 Bill Veges                 40:30    40:47.00    0:17.00     94.87
  4 Jeremy Keener              46:20    46:00.00    0:20.00     92.31
  5 Art Long                   35:00    34:31.00    0:29.00     89.74
  6 Andrew Valerio             40:25    41:00.00    0:35.00     87.18
  7 Aaron Romani               40:45    41:33.00    0:48.00     84.62
  8 Sandy Reinsch              49:30    48:40.00    0:50.00     82.05
  9 Jan Huie                   48:00    48:52.00    0:52.00     79.49
 10 Rich Hadley                31:45    32:38.00    0:53.00     76.92
 11 Rusty Smith                43:45    42:48.00    0:57.00     74.36
 12 Humberto Parades           37:55    36:53.00    1:02.00     71.79
 13 Don Pfost                  49:30    50:37.00    1:07.00     69.23
 14 Matt Sherman               37:30    36:23.00    1:07.00     66.67
 15 Joe Bulow                  43:00    41:47.00    1:13.00     64.10
 16 Larry Volk                 32:15    33:30.00    1:15.00     61.54
 17 Ashley Withrow             38:30    37:06.00    1:24.00     58.97
 18 Jonathan Haynes            40:12    41:36.00    1:24.00     56.41
 19 Dave Diaz                  38:30    37:00.00    1:30.00     53.85
 20 Larry Minogue              53:30    51:55.00    1:35.00     51.28
 21 Ron Dehn                   48:49    50:24.00    1:35.00     48.72
 22 Ben Valdez                 38:00    39:41.00    1:41.00     46.15
 23 Adam Mokhribi              40:32    42:16.00    1:44.00     43.59
 24 Michael Bradley            40:00    38:04.00    1:56.00     41.03
 25 Paul Packard               49:59    47:56.00    2:03.00     38.46
 26 Carrie Slover              45:01    47:18.16    2:17.16     35.90
 27 Stacey Diaz                45:00    47:18.09    2:18.09     33.33
 28 Jordon Hall                40:00    37:34.00    2:26.00     30.77
 29 Kasey James                49:50    47:08.00    2:42.00     28.21
 30 Jim King                   50:00    52:48.00    2:48.00     25.64
 31 Gary Franchi               45:45    42:32.00    3:13.00     23.08
 32 Ed Whitcraft               60:00    56:28.00    3:32.00     20.51
 33 Robert Santoya             37:00    41:35.00    4:35.00     17.95
 34 Becky Medina               55:01    49:38.00    5:23.00     15.38
 35 Wendy Garrison             55:00    49:37.00    5:23.00     12.82
 36 Cassie Okken               40:30    46:44.00    6:14.00     10.26
 37 Callista Barritt         1:08:00  1:16:23.00    8:23.00      7.69
 38 Susan Gebhart            1:08:00  1:17:41.00    9:41.00      5.13
 39 Larissa Barritt          1:08:00  1:17:42.00    9:42.00      2.56

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Director: Rich Hadley
Finish Line and Results: Deb Hadley, Diana Quattlebaum, and Tammy Stone
Aid Station: Phil Quattlebaum
Data Entry: Ron Dehn

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×