Logo

2005 Harvest Poker Prediction Run

5-Mile Poker Run and Prediction Race held October 22 in Pueblo West.

Before this race, each runner was required to predict his/her finishing time. Watches were not allowed to be worn during the event. The runner who came closest to finishing at his/her predicted time was the winner.

A playing card was handed to each runner at every mile marker. At the end of the race, the male and female runners with the best "hand" won the "entry fee pot".

Poker Hand Winners

Male: Ben Valdez - 3 fours
Female: Wendy Garrison - 3 Deuces

Prediction Race Results

    Name                      Predict    Actual    Variance    Points
  1 Larry Volk                  35:00    34:54.46   0:05.54    100.00
  2 Phil Quattlebaum          1:00:00    59:36.28   0:23.72     97.22
  3 Matt Sherman                35:30    35:04.35   0:25.65     94.44
  4 Steve Wall                  36:48    36:19.63   0:28.37     91.67
  5 Ron Dehn                    45:06    44:33.08   0:32.92     88.89
  6 Craig Binkley               31:00    30:25.90   0:34.10     86.11
  7 Rich Hadley                 31:06    30:30.07   0:35.93     83.33
  8 Al Weaver                   36:32    37:13.23   0:41.23     80.56
  9 Jordan Montera              44:20    43:36.89   0:43.11     77.78
 10 Becky Medina                49:30    48:44.81   0:45.19     75.00
 11 Jill Montera                44:50    44:03.35   0:46.65     72.22
 12 Terri Tibbs                 44:50    44:03.13   0:46.87     69.44
 13 Wendy Garrison              49:31    48:39.10   0:51.90     66.67
 14 Don Pfost                   50:45    51:37.13   0:52.13     63.89
 15 Gary Franchi                45:25    44:26.71   0:58.29     61.11
 16 Carrie Slover               45:01    44:01.80   0:59.20     58.33
 17 Stacey Diaz                 45:00    43:59.92   1:00.08     55.56
 18 Rusty Smith                 42:30    41:21.68   1:08.32     52.78
 19 Humbarto Parades            38:55    37:26.78   1:28.22     50.00
 20 Ben Valdez                  39:00    37:28.75   1:31.25     47.22
 21 Robin Krueger               46:27    44:49.72   1:37.28     44.44
 22 Emily Borrego               35:30    37:07.79   1:37.79     41.67
 23 Cesar Parades               45:00    43:06.07   1:53.93     38.89
 24 Rock Coger                  46:00    43:52.24   2:07.76     36.11
 25 Jeff Arnold                 58:10    55:57.59   2:12.41     33.33
 26 Gina Benfatti               50:01    47:48.02   2:12.98     30.56
 27 Sandy Reinsch               49:01    46:42.60   2:18.40     27.78
 28 Troy Davenport              45:20    42:57.18   2:22.82     25.00
 29 Bill Veges                  39:00    41:39.68   2:39.68     22.22
 30 Robert Santoyo              34:00    37:12.26   3:12.26     19.44
 31 Maria Elena Weaver          50:00    46:36.92   3:23.08     16.67
 32 Karen Van Haverbeke         45:00    40:39.87   4:20.13     13.89
 33 Misti Frey                1:02:00  1:12:31.14  10:31.14     11.11
 34 Diane Lopez               1:02:00  1:12:32.27  10:32.27      8.33
 35 Cheryl Cook-McCoy             DNP    57:19.77       N/A      5.56
 36 Marv Bradley                  DNP    44:27.62       N/A      2.78

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Directors: Dave & Stacey Diaz
Finish Line: Mark & Brenda Koch, Lois Pfost
Results: Ken Raich
Course Marshal: Jacqueline Wall
Aid Station: George Slaughter
Photographer: Ron Dehn
Wood: Terry Cathcart, Troy Davenport
Poker Results: Jim & Jan Dudley

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×