Logo

2005 Temple Canyon Prediction Run

4-mile Prediction Race held November 26 in Cañon City.

Before this race, each runner was required to predict his/her finishing time. Watches were not allowed to be worn during the event. The runner who came closest to finishing at his/her predicted time was the winner.

Prediction Race Results

    Name                      Predict    Actual    Variance    Points
  1 Jeff VanIwarden             29:29    29:37.36   0:08.36    100.00
  2 Matt Garouthe               32:32    32:44.40   0:12.40     98.51
  3 Jim Robinson                29:30    29:13.00   0:17.00     97.01
  4 Dave Diaz                   28:35    28:17.67   0:17.33     95.52
  5 Bryon Holloway              35:00    34:38.35   0:21.65     94.03
  6 Tammy Stone                 36:00    35:38.10   0:21.90     92.54
  7 Jean Caper                  40:00    40:26.37   0:26.37     91.04
  8 Rich Hadley                 25:45    26:22.85   0:37.85     89.55
  9 Theresa E Duran             32:40    33:22.02   0:42.02     88.06
 10 Stacy S Gonzales            35:00    35:44.60   0:44.60     86.57
 11 Ron Dehn                    36:07    36:52.76   0:45.76     85.07
 12 Steve Wall                  30:23    29:33.97   0:49.03     83.58
 13 Jason Adamic                49:32    50:25.31   0:53.31     82.09
 14 Aaron Smith                 40:01    41:00.01   0:59.01     80.60
 15 Paul Murphy                 26:30    25:29.65   1:00.35     79.10
 16 Don Pfost                   44:10    43:06.97   1:03.03     77.61
 17 T Greg Merrion              35:38    36:42.03   1:04.03     76.12
 18 Larry Volk                  28:00    26:53.25   1:06.75     74.63
 19 Bryan Masse                 32:32    33:40.91   1:08.91     73.13
 20 Dave Dehn                   35:24    36:33.40   1:09.40     71.64
 21 Jeremy Keener               38:37    37:26.06   1:10.94     70.15
 22 Tim Michand                 37:20    36:09.01   1:10.99     68.66
 23 Chris McIntyre              27:27    26:14.42   1:12.58     67.16
 24 Brian VanIwarden            28:28    27:14.66   1:13.34     65.67
 25 Dale Papineau               32:11    30:46.44   1:24.56     64.18
 26 Curt Massey                 34:47    36:20.44   1:33.44     62.69
 27 Emily Borrego               30:30    28:54.65   1:35.35     61.19
 28 Bill Veges                  31:30    33:12.37   1:42.37     59.70
 29 Jane Chess                  40:10    38:23.07   1:46.93     58.21
 30 Kraig Reiter                34:37    36:25.28   1:48.28     56.72
 31 Stacey Diaz                 40:00    38:02.22   1:57.78     55.22
 32 Eric Brown                  30:30    28:26.05   2:03.95     53.73
 33 Matt Drake                  28:00    25:48.46   2:11.54     52.24
 34 Chad Hopkins                50:00    47:43.77   2:16.23     50.75
 35 Matt Scanlan                31:24    29:07.02   2:16.98     49.25
 36 Kasey James                 40:00    37:19.46   2:40.54     47.76
 37 Susan Gebhart               57:32    54:30.02   3:01.98     46.27
 38 Lorissaq Barritt            57:32    54:29.68   3:02.32     44.78
 39 Ross Westley                36:30    33:00.61   3:29.39     43.28
 40 Audra Sanford               40:05    36:13.64   3:51.36     41.79
 41 Paul Koch                   24:29    20:37.12   3:51.88     40.30
 42 Ed Youngberg                39:00    35:06.03   3:53.97     38.81
 43 Justin Hayden               45:00    40:50.90   4:09.10     37.31
 44 Benny Ontiveros             40:00    44:22.02   4:22.02     35.82
 45 Adam Garcia                 48:00    43:32.97   4:27.03     34.33
 46 Richie McBeth               46:31    51:33.19   5:02.19     32.84
 47 Kelly Delatoffe             50:00    44:08.96   5:51.04     31.34
 48 Lucas Aguirre               50:00    44:04.02   5:55.98     29.85
 49 Rico Garcia                 38:27    45:19.43   6:52.43     28.36
 50 Cory Batty                  49:27    41:56.22   7:30.78     26.87
 51 Chris Cichantik             48:32    40:42.00   7:50.00     25.37
 52 Cody Lunger                 50:00    41:29.74   8:30.26     23.88
 53 Kevin Snyder                44:00    35:17.20   8:42.80     22.39
 54 Cody Hall                   42:35    33:34.91   9:00.09     20.90
 55 Brian Torrel                55:00    45:47.52   9:12.48     19.40
 56 Tyler Reger                 50:00    40:26.66   9:33.34     17.91
 57 Tyrel Matthews              55:00    45:22.40   9:37.60     16.42
 58 Mark Koch                   52:00  1:03:23.00  11:23.00     14.93
 59 John Usery                  45:22    33:54.08  11:27.92     13.43
 60 Aaron Sanders               35:00    46:40.66  11:40.66     11.94
 61 Simon Vi                  1:20:00  1:02:19.35  17:40.65     10.45
 62 Nick Romano                 55:00    37:11.36  17:48.64      8.96
 63 Ryan Douglas                35:30  1:02:18.69  26:48.69      7.46
 64 Christoph Gain               LOST     0:00.00       N/A      5.97
 65 Brenda Rothenbucher          LOST     0:00.00       N/A      4.48
 66 Rian Hopkins                  DNP    47:44.08       N/A      2.99
 67 Travis Williams               DNP    51:31.83       N/A      1.49

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Director: Rich Hadley
Finish Line/Results: Diana Quattlebaum, Jacqueline Wall
Course Marshals: Deb Hadley, Lois Pfost

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×