Logo

2006 Cinco de Mayo Run

10K & 5K Runs and 1.5-Mile Walk held May 7 at the State Fair Grounds in Pueblo.

View the 5K Run Results.
View the 10K Run Results.
View the 1.5-Mile Walk Results.

5K Run Results
Place  Name                           Age  Sex GrpPl  Group    From                   Time    Pace
    1  Alejandro Dominguez-Cabrera     27   M      1  Overall  Chihuahua MX           17:00   5:28
    2  Jake Book                       28   M      1  20-29    Pueblo West CO         18:34   5:59
    3  Matthew Robert Drake            17   M      1  0-19     Pueblo West CO         18:36   5:59
    4  Johnny Ray Garcia               49   M      1  40-49    Raton NM               19:56   6:25
    5  Mark W Gurule                   44   M      2  40-49    Pueblo CO              20:19   6:32
    6  Jason Ramos                     33   M      1  30-39    Pueblo CO              20:32   6:37
    7  Rachelle Christensen            24   F      1  Overall  Pueblo CO              20:34   6:37
    8  Justin Guitierrez               31   M      2  30-39    Pueblo CO              20:57   6:45
    9  Dalton Day                      12   M      2  0-19     Pueblo CO              21:07   6:48
   10  Abbigail Duran                  12   F      1  0-19     Pueblo CO              21:09   6:48
   11  Chris Segura                    45   M      3  40-49    Raton NM               21:12   6:49
   12  Eugene Mares                    43   M      4  40-49    Pueblo CO              21:18   6:51
   13  Andrea Fox                      22   F      1  20-29    Pueblo CO              21:36   6:57
   14  Sylvester A Jackson             45   M      5  40-49    Pueblo West CO         22:11   7:08
   15  Amy Bertsch                     36   F      1  30-39    Colorado Springs CO    22:36   7:16
   16  Shay Gard                       36   F      2  30-39    Colorado Springs CO    22:38   7:17
   17  Greg Gauna                      36   M      3  30-39    Pueblo CO              22:58   7:24
   18  Theresa E Duran                 28   F      2  20-29    Pueblo CO              23:14   7:29
   19  Stanley E Hren                  64   M      1  60-69    Pueblo West CO         23:18   7:30
   20  Jeremy Aaron Gregory            22   M      2  20-29    Pueblo CO              23:22   7:31
   21  David Gonzalez                  31   M      4  30-39    Pueblo CO              23:42   7:38
   22  Angelo Montoya Sr               38   M      5  30-39    Pueblo CO              23:50   7:40
   23  Joe Cordova                     37   M      6  30-39    Pueblo West CO         24:01   7:44
   24  Troy D Davenport                41   M      6  40-49    Colorado City CO       24:09   7:46
   25  Brandon Schaffer                15   M      3  0-19     Pueblo West CO         24:22   7:51
   26  David D Woody                   35   M      7  30-39    Pueblo West CO         24:30   7:53
   27  Roderick Ware                   30   M      8  30-39    Pueblo West CO         24:33   7:54
   28  Maria Alejandra Perez           30   F      3  30-39    Pueblo CO              24:56   8:01
   29  Wilmer Perez                    57   M      1  50-59    Pueblo CO              25:18   8:09
   30  Laurice R Lopez-Cepero          34   F      4  30-39    Pueblo CO              25:18   8:09
   31  Paul LaBar                      45   M      7  40-49    Pueblo CO              25:31   8:13
   32  Nancy Musso                     36   F      5  30-39    Pueblo CO              26:01   8:22
   33  Brad Brillhart                  48   M      8  40-49    Trinidad CO            26:10   8:25
   34  Mark Koch                       46   M      9  40-49    Pueblo CO              26:11   8:26
   35  Jeff Lebya                      35   M      9  30-39    Pueblo West CO         26:17   8:28
   36  Salvador Sanchez                63   M      2  60-69    Trinidad CO            26:45   8:37
   37  Michelle Cordova                30   F      6  30-39    Pueblo West CO         27:38   8:54
   38  Kathleen A Bachicha             33   F      7  30-39    Trinidad CO            27:42   8:55
   39  Roger Weitzel                   46   M     10  40-49    Pueblo CO              27:54   8:59
   40  Alan Brownstein                 49   M     11  40-49    Fountain CO            28:07   9:03
   41  Mike P Hurley                   36   M     10  30-39    Pueblo CO              28:18   9:07
   42  Paulette Arns                   53   F      1  50-59    Pueblo West CO         28:23   9:08
   43  Marisa Kemm                     13   F      2  0-19     Pueblo CO              28:24   9:08
   44  Paul M DallaGuardia             48   M     12  40-49    Colorado City CO       28:27   9:09
   45  Gary Voetberg                   47   M     13  40-49    Pueblo West CO         28:36   9:12
   46  Ralph Regalado                  69   M      3  60-69    Pueblo CO              28:40   9:14
   47  Rosa Bruce                      43   F      1  40-49    Pueblo CO              28:53   9:18
   48  Margarito Fuentes Jr            53   M      2  50-59    Pueblo CO              29:06   9:22
   49  Melanie Kempf                   24   F      3  20-29    Pueblo CO              29:11   9:24
   50  Brandon Wiedrick                32   M     11  30-39    Pueblo CO              29:12   9:24
   51  Sheryl Lynn Page                30   F      8  30-39    Pueblo West CO         29:27   9:29
   52  Paula Arriaga                   23   F      4  20-29    Pueblo CO              29:28   9:29
   53  Kevin Hughes                     6   M      4  0-19     Pueblo CO              29:41   9:33
   54  Ken Hughes                      36   M     12  30-39    Pueblo CO              29:42   9:34
   55  Vernon Stringer                 55   M      3  50-59    Pueblo CO              29:57   9:38
   56  Dennis Romero                   27   M      3  20-29    Pueblo CO              30:41   9:53
   57  John B Lobato                   53   M      4  50-59    Pueblo West CO         30:46   9:54
   58  Henry "Hank" Berg               47   M     14  40-49    Raton NM               31:56  10:17
   59  Jared Bruce                     11   M      5  0-19     Pueblo CO              32:07  10:20
   60  Lisa Gallardo                   32   F      9  30-39    Pueblo CO              32:10  10:21
   61  Tristen Kemm                    10   M      6  0-19     Pueblo CO              32:24  10:26
   62  Victor Navarro                  59   M      5  50-59    Denver  CO             32:30  10:28
   63  Angela A Earl                   27   F      5  20-29    Trinidad CO            32:47  10:33
   64  Alex A Cortez                   59   M      6  50-59    Raton NM               32:54  10:35
   65  Erin-beth Ponsor                29   F      6  20-29    Colorado Springs CO    32:57  10:36
   66  Bethany Waldenmeyer             24   F      7  20-29    Pueblo CO              33:16  10:42
   67  Lillian M Jones                 48   F      2  40-49    Pueblo CO              33:18  10:43
   68  Jorge Silox                     55   M      7  50-59    Pueblo West Co         33:19  10:43
   69  Raquel Kemm                     11   F      3  0-19     Pueblo CO              33:36  10:49
   70  Monica M Diaz                   18   F      4  0-19     Pueblo CO              33:42  10:51
   71  Nancy Tanner                    58   F      2  50-59    Pueblo CO              33:51  10:54
   72  Mary Kay Rachwalski             73   F      1  70+      Silverthorne CO        34:28  11:06
   73  Kristin Mason                   19   F      5  0-19     Trinidad CO            34:42  11:10
   74  Chuck A Mason                   41   M     15  40-49    Trinidad CO            35:07  11:18
   75  Melissa Green                   23   F      8  20-29    Pueblo CO              35:46  11:31
   76  Nicole Lopez                    23   F      9  20-29    Pueblo CO              35:47  11:31
   77  Adam Rachwalski                 42   M     16  40-49    Pueblo CO              36:03  11:36
   78  Loretta Arguello                43   F      3  40-49    Pueblo West CO         36:28  11:44
   79  Patti Serrano                   60   F      1  60-69    Pueblo CO              42:49  13:47
   80  Meredy Brownstein               49   F      4  40-49    Fountain CO            42:50  13:47
   81  Alexis Smith                    10   F      6  0-19     Pueblo West CO         48:23  15:34
   82  Mackenzie Pacheco               11   F      7  0-19     Pueblo West CO         55:57  18:00
   83  Briana Rodriguez                 9   F      8  0-19     Pueblo West CO         55:58  18:01

10K Run Results
Place  Name                           Age  Sex GrpPl  Group    From                   Time    Pace
    1  Ramon Dominguez-Cabrera         22   M      1  Overall  Chihuahua MX           34:35   5:34
    2  Bernaloe Navarro-Rodriguez      43   M      1  40-49    Chihuahua MX           37:44   6:04
    3  Jose Antonio Gallegos-Jimenez   48   M      2  40-49    Chihuahua MX           38:19   6:10
    4  Francisco Paredes-Aleman        51   M      1  50-59    Chihuahua MX           41:32   6:41
    5  Glenn Clemons                   44   M      3  40-49    Pueblo CO              41:47   6:43
    6  Jesus Gpe Escudero              58   M      2  50-59    Chihuahua MX           42:14   6:48
    7  Matt Sherman                    33   M      1  30-39    Pueblo West CO         42:25   6:50
    8  Manuel Gallardo                 29   M      1  20-29    Pueblo CO              42:30   6:50
    9  Bill Bertsch                    43   M      4  40-49    Colorado Springs CO    43:53   7:04
   10  Dale Papineau                   39   M      2  30-39    Pueblo West CO         44:19   7:08
   11  Lindsey Elaine Schryver         23   F      1  Overall  Pueblo W CO            44:25   7:09
   12  Lane Brunner                    42   M      5  40-49    Colorado Springs CO    44:36   7:11
   13  Lou Huie                        59   M      3  50-59    Colorado Springs CO    45:13   7:17
   14  John Montoya                    48   M      6  40-49    Raton NM               46:23   7:28
   15  Adrian Paredes-Rubia            26   M      2  20-29    Chihuahua MX           47:08   7:35
   16  Robert Santayo                  44   M      7  40-49    Pueblo CO              47:26   7:38
   17  Ted Johnson                     34   M      3  30-39    Pueblo CO              47:30   7:39
   18  Teri Fox                        32   F      1  30-39    Pueblo West CO         48:07   7:45
   19  Brad Schloss                    25   M      3  20-29    Pueblo CO              49:12   7:55
   20  Richard Vigil                   23   M      4  20-29    Pueblo CO              49:30   7:58
   21  John Musso                      36   M      4  30-39    Pueblo CO              49:33   7:58
   22  Karen Ortiz                     42   F      1  40-49    Pueblo CO              49:39   7:59
   23  Pharris D Cotner                50   M      4  50-59    Canon City CO          49:53   8:02
   24  Libor Kubicek                   36   M      5  30-39    Colorado Springs CO    50:11   8:05
   25  Shane Cordova                   38   M      6  30-39    Pueblo CO              50:20   8:06
   26  John Roman                      61   M      1  60-69    Pueblo CO              50:33   8:08
   27  Michael H Shepherd              30   M      7  30-39    Pueblo West CO         50:42   8:10
   28  Raquel Majalca-Aguirre          19   F      1  0-19     Chihuahua MX           50:55   8:12
   29  Lacey LeDoux                    27   F      1  20-29    Canon City CO          51:02   8:13
   30  John Castanha                   46   M      8  40-49    Rye CO                 51:37   8:18
   31  Mike L Borton                   50   M      5  50-59    Pueblo CO              52:08   8:23
   32  Gina M Benfatti                 44   F      2  40-49    Pueblo CO              52:14   8:24
   33  Jack Vigil-Seledon              51   M      6  50-59    Pueblo CO              52:34   8:28
   34  Betsy Becraft                   43   F      3  40-49    Pueblo CO              53:34   8:37
   35  Alice Anne Fitzgerald           44   F      4  40-49    Trinidad CO            53:45   8:39
   36  Wendy A Garrison                39   F      2  30-39    Pueblo CO              55:40   8:57
   37  Alfredo Kemm                    39   M      8  30-39    Pueblo CO              55:44   8:58
   38  Raul San Miguel                 55   M      7  50-59    Pueblo CO              55:48   8:59
   39  Cathy Cramer                    42   F      5  40-49    La Veta CO             55:51   8:59
   40  Leroy Trujillo                  54   M      8  50-59    Pueblo CO              56:05   9:02
   41  Michelle Cisney                 36   F      3  30-39    Pueblo CO              56:15   9:03
   42  Jennifer D Rogers               29   F      2  20-29    Pueblo CO              56:23   9:04
   43  Charles Potter                  47   M      9  40-49    Colorado Springs CO    56:40   9:07
   44  Jeff Cleaver                    55   M      9  50-59    Pueblo CO              57:14   9:13
   45  Brandy Lynn-Krow Romero         26   F      3  20-29    Pueblo CO              59:45   9:37
   46  Annette M Shepard               29   F      4  20-29    Pueblo West CO       1:00:27   9:44
   47  Kindra Johnson                  24   F      5  20-29    Pueblo West CO       1:01:01   9:49
   48  Lydia Claire McKenzie           30   F      4  30-39    Pueblo West CO       1:02:33  10:04
   49  Elisa Dorsh                     28   F      6  20-29    Colorado Springs CO  1:02:36  10:04
   50  Jessie M Quintana               62   F      1  60-69    Pueblo CO            1:04:06  10:19
   51  Donna A Nicholas-Griesel        59   F      1  50-59    Coaldale CO          1:04:38  10:24
   52  Susan M Campbell                61   F      2  60-69    Pueblo CO            1:09:27  11:11

1.5-Mile Walk Results
Place  Name                         Age  Sex From
    1  Taylor Lopez-Cepero           10   F  Pueblo CO          
    2  Christopher Bozeman           27   M  Rye CO             
    3  Cynthia Fuentes               54   F  Pueblo CO          
    4  Dale L Boone                  53   M  Pueblo CO          
    5  Jacqueline Fresquez           11   F  Pueblo CO          
    6  Teri Bozeman                  29   F  Rye CO             
    7  Sherie Archuletta             12   F  Pueblo CO          
    8  Carlos Duaree                 11   M  Pueblo CO          
    9  Irsa Nidia Arenales-Carmona   27   F  Chihuahua MX       
   10  Tina Lynn Madison             44   F  Woodland Park CO   
   11  Jessica Romero                35   F  Pueblo CO          
   12  Beverly F Madison             63   F  Pueblo West CO     
   13  Julie Nixon                   12   F  Pueblo CO          
   14  Dominique Romero              11   F  Pueblo CO          
   15  Jung Valdez                   51   F  Pueblo CO          
   16  Sandy Gomez                   42   F  Pueblo CO          
   17  Kristen Clason                20   F  Pueblo West CO     
   18  Alice Clason                  51   F  Pueblo CO          
   19  Christine Romero              41   F  Pueblo CO          
   20  Ariane Duran                  11   F  Pueblo CO          
   21  Jessica Alire                 11   F  Pueblo CO          
   22  Amy L Pauli                   45   F  Pueblo CO          
   23  Daniella Maestas              11   F  Pueblo CO          
   24  Talesa Jaramillo               4   F  Pueblo CO          
   25  Rebecca Pineda                44   F  Pueblo CO          
   26  Bernay Brumbaugh              36   F  Pueblo CO          
   27  Laura Brown                   56   F  Pueblo CO          
   28  Cristal Whittaker             34   F  Pueblo West CO     
   29  Nicole Martin                 25   F  Pueblo CO          
   30  Sarah Hall                    35   F  Pueblo CO          
   31  Donovan Lucero                11   M  Pueblo CO          
   32  Harold Baca                   51   M  Pueblo CO          
   33  Jerry Garcia                  53   M  Pueblo CO          
   34  Vicky Dixon                   44   F  Pueblo CO          
   35  Dan Dixon                     47   M  Pueblo CO          
   36  Denise Torrez                 37   F  Pueblo CO          
   37  Rena Finn                     46   F  Pueblo CO          
   38  Vanessa Torrez                12   F  Pueblo CO          
   39  Emily Anderson                11   F  Pueblo CO          
   40  Albert Hon                    17   M  Pueblo CO          
   41  Mark Martin                   12   M  Pueblo CO          
   42  Tina Garcia                   33   F  Pueblo CO          
   43  Raymond Gonzales              42   M  Pueblo CO          
   44  Janet Ribal                   50   F  Pueblo CO          
   45  Hanna Levine                   6   F  Pueblo CO          
   46  Arleen Aguirre                45   F  Pueblo West CO     
   47  Karen Perricone               50   F  Pueblo CO          
   48  Linda Garcia                  53   F  Pueblo CO          
   49  Cathy Munoz-Baca              49   F  Pueblo CO          
   50  Josie Padilla                 30   F  Pueblo CO          
   51  Lexi Mayber                    5   F  Pueblo West CO     
   52  Frances Giron                 37   F  Pueblo CO          
   53  Alita Giron-LaBar              7   F  Pueblo CO          
   54  Elaine Okuda                  68   F  Colorado Springs CO
   55  Roger B Okuda                 77   M  Colorado Springs CO

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Director: Hilbert Navarro
Registration: Ramon Arriaga
Finish Line: Dave Diaz, Jacqueline Wall, Michael Orendorff, Bill Veges,
Anthony Diaz, Mike Archuleta, Craig Binkley
Results: Ken & Pixie Raich
Lead Bike: Jeff Arnold

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×