Logo

Harvest Prediction Run
10/21/2006 - 5 Miles
Race #9 of the 2006 Prediction Series
As Reported by Don Pfost

A 5:00 pm start at Lovell Park in Pueblo West. Runners and walkers, joined by families and friends, were treated to pleasant weather, the adventure of a slightly altered course, and plenty of good eats and socializing at the post-predict potluck and bonfire.

Runners predicted their own finishing time prior to the start of the race and were not allowed to wear watches during the run. The runner finishing closest to his/her predicted time was the winner.

 
Place Name                 Predict   Actual  Difference   Points
================================================================
  1   Matt Sherman           34:30  34:37.20  00:07.20    100.00
  2   Don Pfost              52:10  52:23.07  00:13.07     96.30
  3   Aaron Romani           33:00  33:20.66  00:20.66     92.59
  4   Aaron Levinson         31:30  31:06.98  00:23.02     88.89
  5   Jill Montera           41:09  40:37.49  00:31.51     85.19
  6   Jan Dudley             52:52  53:27.17  00:35.17     81.48
  7   Rich Hadley            31:42  31:04.83  00:37.17     77.78
  8   Ashlee Withrow         36:00  35:21.02  00:38.98     74.07
  9   Ben Valdez             41:15  40:22.89  00:52.11     70.37
  10  Brian Ropp             33:40  32:41.25  00:58.75     66.67
  11  Bill Veges             40:00  38:52.10  01:07.90     62.96
  12  Paulette Arns          58:00  59:17.04  01:17.04     59.26
  13  Jordan Montera         36:15  34:55.11  01:19.89     55.56
  14  Steve Wall             36:46  35:24.73  01:21.27     51.85
  15  Troy Chantala          36:20  34:57.57  01:22.43     48.15
  16  Emily Borrego          37:30  36:03.99  01:26.01     44.44
  17  Jim Robinson           36:00  34:25.59  01:34.41     40.74
  18  Damon Rundell          40:03  38:16.88  01:46.12     37.04
  19  Joe Bulow              44:15  41:49.71  02:25.29     33.33
  20  Rusty Smith            41:30  38:40.08  02:49.92     29.63
  21  Wendy Garrison         49:00  45:58.61  03:01.39     25.93
  22  Stacey Diaz            49:15  46:03.11  03:11.89     22.22
  23  Becky Medina           50:00  45:57.31  04:02.69     18.52
  24  Jeremy Keener          47:23  43:19.32  04:03.68     14.81
  25  Mark Koch              42:10  36:32.19  05:37.81     11.11
  26  Michelle Schipper      50:45  45:03.27  05:41.73      7.41
  27  Gary Franchi*          42:45  00:00.00  42:45.00      3.70

      *Disqualified
						

Volunteers:

Race Directors: Dave and Stacey Diaz
Finish Line: Lois Pfost, Deb Hadley, Dennis Wait, Jacqueline Wall
Water Stop: George Slaughter
Firewood: Terry Cathcart
Results: Don Pfost

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×