Logo

Temple Canyon Predict Run
11/25/2006 - 4 Miles
Race #10 of the 2006 Prediction Series
As Reported by Don Pfost

Sixty-two runners, the largest turnout this year for a predict run, gathered for the 9:00 am start. Conditions were all but ideal--clear skies, temperature in the mid-forties, but a chilling wind. Runners were treated to plenty of beautiful scenery, plus a variety of challenges, including a long, steep climb out of the canyon after twice fording Grape Creek.

Runners predicted their own finishing time prior to the start of the race and were not allowed to wear watches during the run. The runner finishing closest to his/her predicted time was the winner.

 
Place    Name                    Predict    Actual   Difference   Points
========================================================================
   1    Larry Volk                 26:13   26:11.89   00:01.11    100.00
   2    Jeff Arnold                50:00   49:54.66   00:05.34     98.39
   3    Nick Romano                35:00   35:08.52   00:08.52     96.77
   4    Dale Papineau              30:11   30:24.07   00:13.07     95.16
   5    Rich Hadley                26:11   26:27.82   00:16.82     93.55
   6    Don Pfost                  43:15   43:31.83   00:16.83     91.94
   7    Brian Ropp                 26:15   26:31.86   00:16.86     90.32
   8    Wendy Garrison             40:00   39:41.58   00:18.42     88.71
   9    Ron Dehn                   37:00   37:27.14   00:27.14     87.10
   10   Steve Wall                 29:29   29:57.35   00:28.35     85.48
   11   Michael Cernoia            26:40   27:08.59   00:28.59     83.87
   12   Aaron Romani               28:00   27:27.28   00:32.72     82.26
   13   Brittany Merrion           40:40   40:05.60   00:34.40     80.65
   14   Samantha Merrion           40:40   40:05.37   00:34.63     79.03
   15   Dave Diaz                  29:00   29:37.08   00:37.08     77.42
   16   Kasey James                40:46   40:05.81   00:40.19     75.81
   17   Dave Dehn                  36:40   37:25.96   00:45.96     74.19
   18   Damon Rundell              33:40   32:45.34   00:54.66     72.58
   19   Ryan Douglas               46:37   47:36.25   00:59.25     70.97
   20   Matt Drake                 24:13   25:14.37   01:01.37     69.35
   21   Hilda Olivas               42:00   43:04.32   01:04.32     67.74
   22   Rusty Smith                35:00   33:53.77   01:06.23     66.13
   23   Jill Montera               33:15   32:07.41   01:07.59     64.52
   24   Brian VanIwarden           25:25   26:38.87   01:13.87     62.90
   25   T. Greg Merrion            38:00   36:45.20   01:14.80     61.29
   26   Jim Harrington             33:10   31:50.96   01:19.04     59.68
   27   Mark Koch                  31:00   29:29.53   01:30.47     58.06
   28   Paul Koch                  24:10   25:41.39   01:31.39     56.45
   29   Jane Chess                 39:10   37:18.05   01:51.95     54.84
   30   Kody Simon                 49:00   51:03.97   02:03.97     53.23
   31   Ashlee Withrow             31:00   28:55.64   02:04.36     51.61
   32   Paulette Arns              42:00   44:18.31   02:18.31     50.00
   33   Gina Benfatti              37:49   35:21.66   02:27.34     48.39
   34   Stacey Diaz                40:00   42:27.41   02:27.41     46.77
   35   Rico Garcia                45:01   47:35.88   02:34.88     45.16
   36   Tyler Shannon              48:03   45:23.93   02:39.07     43.55
   37   Aaron Sanders              45:00   47:48.55   02:48.55     41.94
   38   Jamen Cox                  29:00   31:50.22   02:50.22     40.32
   39   Tyler Reger                48:00   50:58.19   02:58.19     38.71
   40   Jordan Montera             29:30   26:26.75   03:03.25     37.10
   41   Andrew Shannon             48:04   44:24.96   03:39.04     35.48
   42   Kevin Snyder               35:00   31:16.64   03:43.36     33.87
   43   Tammy Stowe                39:33   35:36.10   03:56.90     32.26
   44   Carrie Slover              40:01   44:21.22   04:20.22     30.65
   45   Tyrel Matthews             37:00   41:28.29   04:28.29     29.03
   46   Jason Adamic               46:37   51:05.32   04:28.32     27.42
   47   Art Long                   37:10   31:51.85   05:18.15     25.81
   48   Tyler Bureck               40:05   45:25.00   05:20.00     24.19
   49   Adam Garcia                35:00   41:26.22   06:26.22     22.58
   50   Bruce Miller               30:00   36:37.03   06:37.03     20.97
   51   Keith Dugan                35:00   28:15.84   06:44.16     19.35
   52   Kelly Delatorre            29:00   35:58.91   06:58.91     17.74
   53   Justen Cox                 24:30   31:56.75   07:26.75     16.13
   54   Justin Havcan              40:00   47:34.97   07:34.97     14.52
   55   Gregg Hicks                43:16   50:52.45   07:36.45     12.90
   56   Brenden Rothenbucher       38:06   30:15.07   07:50.93     11.29
   57   Kraig Reiter               33:35   41:30.09   07:55.09      9.68
   58   Jennifer Cernoia           28:30   36:57.03   08:27.03      8.06
   59   Brian Torrez               33:35   44:25.40   10:50.40      6.45
   60   Stephen Nolan              37:59   51:18.86   13:19.86      4.84
   61   Richie McBeth              48:00   33:26.16   14:33.84      3.23
   62   Cory Batty                 39:20 1:00:06.04   20:46.04      1.61

Volunteers:

Race Directors: Rich and Deb Hadley
Registration and Finish Line: Deb Hadley, Diane and Phil Quattlebaum, Lois Pfost
Results: Don Pfost

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×