Logo

2007 Spring Runoff Tune-up Prediction Run

2/18/2007 - 10K/6.2M
Race #1 of the 2007 Prediction Series

As reported by Don Pfost

Forty runners, including a number of new faces, turned out for the first predict run of the 2007 series, and were greeted by ideal weather conditions--clear and sunny skies, no wind, and a starting-time temperature of thirty-two. Great grub and camaraderie followed at the post-predict potluck hosted by Ken and Pixie.

Runners predicted their own finishing time prior to the start of the race and were not allowed to wear watches during the run. The runner finishing closest to his/her predicted time was the winner.


    Name                      Predict     Actual    Variance    Points
 1  Jan Huie                  1:08:00  1:08:06.05       6.05    100.00
 2  Linda Strange               53:00    52:51.52       8.48     97.50
 3  Mary Simmons                58:54    58:43.47      10.53     95.00
 4  Damon Rundell               48:30    48:41.53      11.53     92.50
 5  Jeremy Keener               58:40    58:21.27      18.73     90.00
 6  Paul DallaGuardia         1:03:30  1:03:11.18      18.82     87.50
 7  Becky Medina                58:59    58:36.44      22.56     85.00
 8  Stacey Diaz                 58:30    58:00.30      29.70     82.50
 9  Carrie Slover               58:35    58:04.55      30.45     80.00
10  Don Pfost                 1:08:17  1:07:42.40      34.60     77.50
11  Wendy Garrison              59:00    58:25.12      34.88     75.00
12  Rusty Smith                 53:15    52:30.18      44.82     72.50
13  Henry Hund                  58:00    57:12.73      47.27     70.00
14  John Musso                  53:00    52:03.73      56.27     67.50
15  Matt Sherman                46:30    45:30.01      59.99     65.00
16  Steve Wall                  50:30    49:28.83    1:01.17     62.50
17  Joe Bulow                   57:00    55:54.31    1:05.69     60.00
18  Jessie Quintana           1:06:00  1:04:54.09    1:05.91     57.50
19  Dennis Krall              1:00:00    58:45.75    1:14.25     55.00
20  Gina Benfatti               56:42    55:24.94    1:17.06     52.50
21  Gary Franchi                59:30    58:09.69    1:20.31     50.00
22  Lindsey Schryver            48:00    46:29.34    1:30.66     47.50
23  Larry Volk                  41:31    43:07.13    1:36.13     45.00
24  Mark Gurule                 46:00    44:19.66    1:40.34     42.50
25  Chris Gredig                48:00    46:19.48    1:40.52     40.00
26  Paulette Arns             1:06:15  1:04:26.04    1:48.96     37.50
27  Jeff Arnold               1:17:30  1:15:27.40    2:02.60     35.00
28  Lou Huie                    46:18    48:24.61    2:06.61     32.50
29  Dave Diaz                   52:00    49:32.19    2:27.81     30.00
30  Bill Veges                  52:00    49:30.69    2:29.31     27.50
31  Matt Kottenstette           50:00	 47:04.27    2:55.73     25.00
32  Jenn Kottenstette           50:00    47:03.35    2:56.65     22.50
33  Paul Murphy                 43:00    38:45.18    4:14.82     20.00
34  Nancy Musso               1:00:00    55:40.08    4:19.92     17.50
35  Maryvonne Mauprivez-Mack    55:00  1:01:30.59    6:30.59     15.00
36  Robert Santoyo              40:00    48:31.53    8:31.53     12.50
37  Michael Cernoia             52:00    42:37.94    9:22.06     10.00
38  Hans Miesler              1:08:00    56:55.22   11:04.78      7.50
39  Alan Tarr*                  40:00        0.00   40:00.00      3.75
39  Mike Borton*                59:00        0.00   59:00.00      3.75

    * Disqualified.				

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Directors: Ken & Pixie Raich
Finish Line: Ron Dehn
Results: Don Pfost

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×