Logo

Belmont Butt Buster Prediction Run

6/23/2007 - 5 miles
Race #5 of the 2007 Prediction Series

As reported by Don Pfost

A large, enthusiastic turnout for an 8:00 am start on a balmy, pleasant morning. The well-marked, relatively hilly course cut a wide spiral loop through the tree-shaded streets of Belmont, starting and finishing at Franklin Elementary School. A tasty and festive potluck followed the run.

Runners predicted their own finishing time prior to the start of the race and were not not allowed to wear watches during the run. The runner finishing closest to his/her predicted time was the winner.


    Name                       Predict    Actual    Variance    Points
 1  Wendy Garrison              48:30    48:28.62       1.38    100.00
 2  Steve Wall                  38:30    38:31.60       1.60     96.77
 3  Gary Franchi                44:53    44:47.64       5.36     93.55
 4  Michael Cernoia             32:00    32:09.64       9.64     90.32
 5  Joe Bulow                   50:00    50:10.88      10.88     87.10
 6  Wendy Bulow                 50:00    50:11.47      11.47     83.87
 7  Dave Diaz                   44:00    43:45.61      14.39     80.65
 8  Jim Robinson                38:00    38:16.65      16.65     77.42
 9  Larry Volk                  33:21    32:59.22      21.78     74.19
10  Hilda Olivas                49:00    49:29.82      29.82     70.97
11  Paul DallaGuardia           52:22    52:58.68      36.68     67.74
12  Rusty Smith                 42:00    41:17.69      42.31     64.52
13  Stacey Diaz                 48:00    47:14.97      45.03     61.29
14  Peggy Oreskovich            48:00    47:14.00      46.00     58.06
15  Jessie Quintana             52:00    52:50.68      50.68     54.84
16  Robert Santoyo              37:00    38:03.85    1:03.85     51.61
17  Justen Cox                  39:00    37:53.64    1:06.36     48.39
18  Ben Valdez                  37:30    36:21.37    1:08.63     45.16
19  Don Pfost                   56:00    54:50.96    1:09.04     41.94
20  Lou Huie                    40:12    38:51.16    1:20.84     38.71
21  Ana Bentz                   40:00    38:33.78    1:26.22     35.48
22  Dawn Bass                 1:02:00  1:03:33.87    1:33.87     32.26
23  Mary Simmons                49:54    48:16.67    1:37.33     29.03
24  James Cox                   38:00    36:09.85    1:50.15     25.81
25  Humberto Parades            40:35    38:41.26    1:53.74     22.58
26  Linda Strange               47:00    44:46.57    2:13.43     19.35
27  Paulette Arns               57:45    59:59.55    2:14.55     16.13
28  Levi Medina                 30:00    27:34.28    2:25.72     12.90
29  Jan Huie                    47:47    45:06.71    2:40.29      9.68
30  Aaron Levinson              36:00    32:27.42    3:32.58      6.45
31  Austin Bass                 49:00    57:46.52    8:46.52      3.23

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Directors and Hosts: Gina and Vince Benfatti
Finish Line: Lois Pfost, Dennis Wait
Results: Don Pfost

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×