Logo

Moonlight Madness Prediction Run

8/4/2007 - 5 miles
Race #6 of the 2007 Prediction Series

As reported by Don Pfost

Neither moonlight nor serious rain during the run, an out-and-back on Verde Road with a 7:30 pm start. A good turnout with lots of new faces, and a tasty, festive potluck following the run.

Runners predicted their own finishing time prior to the start of the race and were not not allowed to wear watches during the run. The runner finishing closest to his/her predicted time was the winner.


    Name                       Predict    Actual    Variance    Points
 1  Joe Bulow                   41:15    41:15.20       0.20    100.00
 2  Jim Robinson                38:50    39:14.81      24.81     95.83
 3  Stacey Diaz                 50:00    49:34.86      25.14     91.67
 4  Peggy Oreskovich            50:00    49:33.04      26.96     87.50
 5  Linda Strange               46:00    45:33.00      27.00     83.33
 6  Paulette Arns               59:30    59:01.04      28.96     79.17
 7  Wendy Garrison              55:00    55:30.66      30.66     75.00
 8  Diana Tiffany               55:00    55:32.57      32.57     70.83
 9  Carrie Slover               50:30    49:48.74      41.26     66.67
10  Aaron Levinson              34:00    33:17.62      42.38     62.50
11  Dan Sutherland            1:00:00    59:13.12      46.88     58.33
12  Don Pfost                   54:20    55:27.32    1:07.32     54.17
13  Brian Bentz               1:02:00  1:03:09.12    1:09.12     50.00
14  Ana Bentz                   40:00    41:24.17    1:24.17     45.83
15  Dawn Bass                 1:03:00  1:04:41.83    1:41.83     41.67
16  Paul DallaGuardia           49:54    52:11.21    2:17.21     37.50
17  Teri Prichard               42:30    39:58.80    2:31.20     33.33
18  Justen Cox                  37:00    39:38.02    2:38.02     29.17
19  Austin Bass                 57:00  1:00:18.53    3:18.53     25.00
20  Jamen Cox                   36:00    39:35.64    3:35.64     20.83
21  Darrell Olson               52:30    47:40.56    4:49.44     16.67
22  Kirstin Sutherland          50:00    45:02.67    4:57.33     12.50
23  Martha Drake                53:00    46:10.39    6:49.61      8.33
24  Norm Carter*                43:32        0.00   43:32.00      4.17
    * DQ

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Director: Diana Tiffany
Hosts: Bill and Lee Tiffany
Chef: Gary Skul
Waterstop, Cattle-guard Guardian & Course Marking: Dave Dia
Finish Line: Lois Pfost, Paul LaBar, Dennis Wait
Results: Don Pfost

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×