Logo

Temple Canyon Prediction Run

11/24/2007 - 4 Miles
Race #10 of the 2007 Prediction Series

As reported by Don Pfost

A great turnout, especially considering the weather--an unofficial temperature of twenty degrees, plus two inches of snow, and a gentle but cold southwesterly breeze. Still, runners took up the challenge, and most particularly enjoyed having to cross ice filled and freezing cold Grape Creek--not just once, but twice. What fun!

Runners predicted their own finishing time prior to the start of the race and were not not allowed to wear watches during the run. The runner finishing closest to his/her predicted time was the winner.


    Name                       Predict    Actual    Variance    Points
 1  Jim Robinson                30:30    30:38.84       8.84    100.00
 2  Chris McIntyre              26:00    25:50.77       9.23     98.00
 3  Michael Orendorff           32:30    32:40.41      10.41     96.00
 4  Paul Koch                   26:30    26:16.49      13.51     94.00
 5  Rusty Smith                 40:00    39:42.19      17.81     92.00
 6  Kyle Reno                   27:59    28:19.10      20.10     90.00
 7  Chris Wolsdorf              30:00    30:25.18      25.18     88.00
 8  Joe Dillen                  45:00    44:31.71      28.29     86.00
 9  Larry Volk                  28:30    28:59.35      29.35     84.00
10  Steve Wall                  34:00    34:30.10      30.10     82.00
11  Joanna McIntyre             30:00    30:30.41      30.41     80.00
12  Mark Koch                   31:20    30:48.26      31.74     78.00
13  Brian VanIwarden            30:03    29:25.44      37.56     76.00
14  Keith Dugan                 30:00    29:19.80      40.20     74.00
15  Shayne Taylor               29:36    30:19.75      43.75     72.00
16  Tim Masters                 40:00    39:11.05      48.95     70.00
17  John Usery                  33:00    32:06.21      53.79     68.00
18  Matt Drake                  25:30    26:50.04    1:20.04     66.00
19  Wesle Bell                  38:00    39:24.60    1:24.60     64.00
20  Lucas Aguirre               50:00    51:26.17    1:26.17     62.00
21  Aaron Levinson              28:00    29:32.53    1:32.53     60.00
22  Don Pfost                   48:30    46:41.29    1:48.71     58.00
23  Paulette Arns               45:02    43:04.63    1:57.37     56.00
24  Kevin Snyder                33:28    31:16.57    2:11.43     54.00
25  Tammy Stone                 39:00    36:37.87    2:22.13     52.00
26  Martha Drake                45:32    43:05.22    2:26.78     50.00
27  Nick Grooms                 45:00    42:27.49    2:32.51     48.00
28  Don Hawkins                 35:12    32:24.53    2:47.47     46.00
29  Chief Reno                  34:00    31:08.59    2:51.41     44.00
30  Jake Edwards                40:00    43:29.55    3:29.55     42.00
31  Jeff Arnold                 51:59    55:39.32    3:40.32     40.00
32  Carl Bruggeman              39:00    34:37.75    4:22.25     38.00
33  John Rosenbaum              35:00    39:35.63    4:35.63     36.00
34  Kameron Simon               50:00    45:16.33    4:43.67     34.00
35  Coleman Coleman             37:14    42:24.61    5:10.61     32.00
36  Tyril Mattews               35:00    40:29.56    5:29.56     30.00
37  Justen Cox                  27:00    32:50.77    5:50.77     28.00
38  Justin Hayden               45:00    51:25.52    6:25.52     26.00
39  Jamen Cox                   28:00    35:17.90    7:17.90     24.00
40  Mike Katalenie              32:00    40:04.03    8:04.03     22.00
41  Don Otis                    40:00    31:26.67    8:33.33     20.00
42  Cody VanRiper               40:00    29:56.18   10:03.82     18.00
43  Aaron Sanders               55:00  1:05:06.15   10:06.15     16.00
44  Bo Bauer                    30:40    44:27.01   13:47.01     14.00
45  Nick Romano                 50:00    35:07.12   14:52.88     12.00
46  Nick Hoebneo                30:00    45:37.20   15:37.20     10.00
47  Kody Simon                  40:00  1:05:05.70   25:05.70      8.00
48  Larissa Burritt             30:00    49:06.41   40:53.59      6.00
50  Tyler Sams *                40:00  2:00:00.00 1:20:00.00      3.00
50  Jon Vodopich *              40:00  2:00:00.00 1:20:00.00      3.00

    * Disqualified

 

Volunteer Support

We'd like to thank the volunteers who helped to make this race possible:

Race Directors: Rich and Deb Hadley
Course Marshal: Phil Quattlebaum
Finish Line: Lois Pfost, Diana Quattlebaum, Brenda Koch
Results: Don Pfost

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×