Logo

2008 Spring Runoff Tune-up Prediction Run

2/17/2008 - 10K/6.2M
Race #1 of the 2008 Prediction Series
As Reported by Don Pfost

A great turn out with lots of new faces. The course was well-marked and dry. Weather conditions at 9:00 am start included a few clouds, a temperature of 34 and light winds, and as race progressed, a front moved in bringing more clouds, a drop in the temperature and stronger winds. A sociable and tasty potluck followed the race.

Runners predicted their own finishing time prior to the start of the race and were not allowed to wear watches during the run. The runner finishing closet to his/her predicted time was the winner.

 Place  Name                                Predict       Actual       Difference        Points
   1    Anthony Diaz                        0:53:00    0:53:04.17       00:04.17         100.00
   2    Wendy Garrison                      1:03:00    1:02:50.73       00:09.27          98.08
   3    Greg Gauna                          0:53:00    0:52:45.63       00:14.37          96.15
   4    Jeff Chowning                       0:48:00    0:47:45.15       00:14.85          94.23
   5    Bill Giebel                         0:55:00    0:54:41.54       00:18.46          92.31
   6    Shawn Loppnow                       0:44:15    0:43:55.53       00:19.47          90.38
   7    Bill Veges                          0:50:00    0:50:22.42       00:22.42          88.46
   8    Lindsey Schryver                    0:48:00    0:48:29.85       00:29.85          86.54
   9    Dave Diaz                           0:54:00    0:53:22.73       00:37.27          84.62
   10   Humberto Paredes                    0:46:50    0:47:28.17       00:38.17          82.69
   11   Steve Wall                          0:52:30    0:53:09.68       00:39.68          80.77
   12   Ben Valdez                          0:44:00    0:44:55.95       00:55.95          78.85
   13   Robin Krueger                       0:54:00    0:52:56.96       01:03.04          76.92
   14   Martha Drake                        1:02:00    1:00:52.85       01:07.15          75.00
   15   Mark Gurule                         0:42:00    0:43:09.11       01:09.11          73.08
   16   Chrisbull Sandoval                  0:58:00    0:59:17.57       01:17.57          71.15
   17   Troy Davenport                      0:57:50    0:59:12.95       01:22.95          69.23
   18   Chad Sandoval                       0:58:01    0:59:24.35       01:23.35          67.31
   19   Stan Hren                           0:59:00    0:57:31.89       01:28.11          65.38
   20   Angelo Aragon                       0:50:00    0:48:29.38       01:30.62          63.46
   21   Michelle Macias                     1:01:00    1:02:37.45       01:37.45          61.54
   22   Scott Nalbach                       0:39:30    0:41:07.87       01:37.87          59.62
   23   John Castanha                       0:57:32    0:55:51.64       01:40.36          57.69
   24   Larry Volk                          0:41:57    0:43:44.01       01:47.01          55.77
   25   Don Pfost                           1:09:45    1:07:46.76       01:58.24          53.85
   26   Pat Cordova                         0:55:00    0:52:59.53       02:00.47          51.92
   27   Diana Tiffany                       1:04:00    1:06:07.85       02:07.85          50.00
   28   Donahl Moore                        0:52:45    0:50:27.57       02:17.43          48.08
   29   Ana Bentz                           1:00:00    1:02:23.18       02:23.18          46.15
   30   Jessie Quintana                     1:04:00    1:06:24.79       02:24.79          44.23
   31   Emily Batsen                        0:57:57    0:55:24.87       02:32.13          42.31
   32   Laurice Lopez-Cepero                0:52:00    0:48:59.34       03:00.66          40.38
   33   Justin Cornelison                   0:54:00    0:50:40.28       03:19.72          38.46
   34   Brian Manzanares                    0:55:00    0:58:25.23       03:25.23          36.54
   35   Rob Archuletta                      0:55:00    0:58:25.48       03:25.48          34.62
   36   Peggy Oreskovich                    0:57:30    0:53:33.52       03:56.48          32.69
   37   Kris Spinuzzi                       1:01:00    0:56:59.76       04:00.24          30.77
   38   Brian Bentz                         1:20:00    1:15:54.40       04:05.60          28.85
   39   Stacey Diaz                         0:58:00    0:53:35.14       04:24.86          26.92
   40   Stacie Taravella                    1:18:00    1:13:06.83       04:53.17          25.00
   41   Dino Spinuzzi                       1:05:00    0:59:54.08       05:05.92          23.08
   42   Patrick McGrath                     0:50:00    0:56:32.35       06:32.35          21.15
   43   Robert Santoyo                      0:42:00    0:48:57.38       06:57.38          19.23
   44   Debbie Gurule                       1:10:00    1:02:20.49       07:39.51          17.31
   45   Ashley Samek                        1:00:00    0:51:36.23       08:23.77          15.38
   46   Justen Cox                          0:42:00    0:52:21.44       10:21.44          13.46
   47   Sarah Woods                         1:18:00    1:07:32.66       10:27.34          11.54
   48   Cathy Dabovich                      1:18:00    1:07:32.39       10:27.61           9.62
   49   Gypsy Kelso                         1:20:00    1:08:28.22       11:31.78           7.69
   50   John Johnsen                        1:15:00    1:02:07.54       12:52.46           5.77
   51   Jamen Cox                           0:42:00    1:00:44.43       18:44.43           3.85
   52   Austin Bass*                        1:05:00    1:30:00.00       25:00.00           1.92
           * Disqualified.

Volunteers Race Director: Ken Raich Course Marshals: Lois Pfost, Samantha Davenport, Sam McGee Water Stop: Paulette Arns Finish Line: Ken Raich, Michael Orendorff, Paulette Arns Results: Don Pfost

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×