Logo

2013 Thunder Run

March 30, 2013

This inaugural event was put on for the most part by the Parent Teacher Organizations of Rye Elementary Craver Middle School for the direct benefit of their students.  It was much more than a 5K run/walk.  There was also an untimed 1 mile for those under 12 and two separate Easter Egg Hunts.

All registration was handled by the committee using their own bibs.  Medals were given to the top three male and female finishers in the 5K run.  Because of overwhelming unusual and late race day registration, (Sheriff Kirk Taylor made the 5K part of his SWAT team’s training.  He ran himself.) and the fact that ages were not on the pull tags make the results somewhat unusual.  But it was a happy crowd.  It will almost certainly become an annual event, more sophisticated as time goes by, but it will be hard to make it more fun.

The first three to cross the finish line and earn medals were Rick Reidhead, a Rye track runner, 19:35; Nick Maroney, 15, who runs cross country and plays basketball at Rye, 20:31; and Ron Nies, 46.  The top women runners were Teri Prichard, 24:56; Sara Nies, 18, 25:22; and Sherry Ortiz, 25:50.  Susan Nies led the walkers followed by Kim Barickman, and Chelsea Morre.

Due to an error on my part, the times for the walkers and the some of the late runners are mixed up.  It appears that there were over 150 finishers in the 5K.  Certainly dozens finished the 1 mile and all got ribbons.

  1 Rick Reidhead              19:35

  2 Nick Maroney              20:31  

  3 Ron Nies                         22:53

  4 Zach Heaston               23:43

  5 Tom Hoshins                 24:53

  6 Teri Prichard                 24:56

  7 Sam Wolyn                    25:02

  8 Austin Johnson            25:04

  9 Sarah Nies                     25:22

10 Jim Moore                     25:29

11 Sherry Ortiz                  25:50

12 Jacob Valdez                                26:35

13 Maggie Peters             26:39

14 Karen Hopkins             26:40

15 Kelly Hale                       27:11

16 Aaron Garnet               27:21

17 Gunny Pagnotta         27:50

18 Jordin Musso                               28:07

19 Rich Davis                                      28:16

20 Z Ballas                                            28:19

21 Joshua Simmons                         28:21

22 Branden Petersen                     28:21

23 Josh Sprague                                                28:23

24 Cullison                                           28:34

25 B. Ballas                                          28:53

26 Heidi Garner                                 29:42

27 Amy Fox                                         29:43

28 Melanie Magee                          29:49

29 unknown                                       30:10

30 Briannah Fox                                                30:30

31 Kaylee Fox                                    30:31

32 Tina Valdez                                   30:37

33 Andrea Shull                                 30:48

34 Jacob Garner                                30:49

35 Paige Fox                       30:49

36 Seth Kindt                     31:11    

37 Maurine Kelly              31:11

38 Kathy Dodge                31:23

39 Kylie Baudino               31:49

40 Avery Lewis                  32:23

41 Daniel McNamee       32:29

42 Jerry Baudino               32:57

43 Karen Davis                   33:10

44 Mark Steves                 33:33

45 Anna Netzer                 34:10

46 Robert Perkins            34:10

47 Lori Huber                     34:14

48 Leslie Carol                    34:18

49 Shelly Choate               34:29

50 Kelly Sayre                    34:33

51 Missy Metzer               34:36

52 Nick Kovacich               35:18

53 Zandria Martinez        35:35

54 Anna Slade                    36:20

55 Kelsey Palmer              36:25

56 Blaine Baudino            36:30

57 Fuller                               36:45

58 Rhodes                           36:52                    

59 Pelle                                                37:08

60 Kathy Wolyn                 37:43

61 Koch                                                37:44

62 Ken Melchi                    38:03

62 Swearingen                  38:06

59 Lacey Ehrlich                 38:06

60 Josh Bricci                      39:03

63 Cara Christensen                        40:12

64 Jenkins                                           40:23

65 Heiki Kovacich                              40:44

66 Cassie Taylor                                                41:03

67 Lindsay Williams                          41:06

68 John Schockley                            41:06

69 Calysa Ellis                                     41:20

70 Kaden Davis                                  41:25

71 Taryn Haas                                    41:26

72 Sharla Baudino                            42:19

73 Kim Lucero                                    42:20

74 Betsy Clenin                                 43:30

75 Shylo Dennison                           43:30

76 Kooper Caroll                               43:45

77 Adam Caroll                                  43:46

78 Chelsea Wiant                             45:26

79 DeAnna Power                            45:28

80 Cassy McNamee                         45:37

81 Courtney Quillen                        46:13

82 Todd Baudino                              46:37

83 Bernal                                             46:38

84 Landreth                                        47:41

85 Parsons                                          47:47

86 Franklin                                          48:08

87 Wemi Guzman                            48::11

88 Kirk Taylor                                     48:11

89 Molly Wolyn                                 50:05

90 Keen                                                50:28

91 Keen                                                50:39

92   Brooke Lucero                           51:28

5K walkers.  Please note that many of these times may be slow.  Unfortunately the walkers may not be in finish order and some who completed the walk may not be included

  1 Susan Nies                                     51:40    

  2 Kim Barickman                             51:41

  3 Chelsea Morre                             51:41

  4  Amani Kelly                                  51:44

  5 Kevin Barickman                         51:46

  6 Kevin Barickman                         51:48

  7 Brooke Flower                             51:50

  8 Britney Barickman                      51:51

  9 Karon Banta                                  52:15

10 Mason Tipp                                   52:29

11 Greg Johnson                              52:34

11 Mary Ann Hillyer                         52:35

12 Tricia Proctor                                52:36

13 Becky Topp                                   52:37

14 Mary Pat Johnson                      52:52

15 Andi Kleinert                                                52:55

16 Brndon Johnson                         52:56

17 Karen Topp                                   52:57

18 Larry Topp                                     52:58

19 Anna Jordan                                 52:59

20 Karen Muniz                                 53:59

21 Delores Trujillo                            54:03

22 Gary Guzman                               54:04

23 Connie Rosewehr                      54:05

24 Sydney Topp                                                54:06

25 Daniel Topp                                  54:06

26 Jenny Hunter                               54:36

27 Ginger Melchi                              55:22

28 Karen Wright                                56:17

29 Doug Brand                                     57:01

30 Greg Obert                                     57:52

31 Amanda Burnett                           58:24

32 Kathy Clayton                                59:51

33 Kasee Power                                                 59:52

34 Charlene Baudino                        59:54

35 Gerald Baudino                             59:55

36 Sheila Grutt                                    59:56

37 Nicole Perkins                                59:57

37 Lisa Davis                                       1:00:22

38 Kendra Davis                                                1:00:52 

39 Rory Lewis                                     1:00:53

40 Bill Lewis                                        1:01:13

41 Ricky Coan                                     1:01:14

52 Stu Herdt                                       1:01:22

53Catie Wolyn                                   1:01:22

54 Mike Neilly                                    1:01:52

55 Pamela Arwine                            1:01:53

56 Susan Ingraham                          1:02:01

57 Marge Knight                               1:02:02 

58 Ryan Hoshins                               1:02:02

59 Roxie Frank                                   1:02:03

60 Jenny Hoshins                             1:04:55

61 Zach Hoshins                                1:07:27

62 Michael Turley                             1:17:31

63 Anna Juan                                     1:07:32

The main organizers were Maggie DiMatteo, Jamie Donlon, Lindsay Peterson, and Suzanne Samuelson.  Results, warts and all, Jeff Arnold.

Group Runs

Other Races

Sign Up

Let's run!

Joining is easy and now it's easier than ever to run with friends!

×